City

Manistee, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Manistee County  ·  Michigan

👥14,501Population
💰$62,211Median HH Income▼ 18% below avg
🎂49.8Median Age
🏠$170,500Median Home Value▼ 39% below avg
🎓34.4%College Grads▼ 11% below avg
📊4.9%Unemployment≈ Avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 52.8% Female 47.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.1%Hispanic: 4.4%Black: 5.2%Asian: 0.7%Other: 4.2%Race
White84.1%
Hispanic4.4%
Black5.2%
Asian0.7%
Other4.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
13%
18–24
7%
25–44
22%
45–64
28%
65+
13%

Key Indicators

Median Age49.8 yrs
Avg HH Size2.24
Below Poverty9.4% ≈ Avg
College Grads34.4% ▼ 11% below avg
Unemployment4.9% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma157 (1.5%)
HS Graduate3,127 (29.5%)
Some College1,777 (16.8%)
Associates1,893 (17.9%)
Bachelors985 (9.3%)
Graduate Degree2,663 (25.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 29.5%Some College: 16.8%Associates: 17.9%Bachelors: 9.3%Graduate: 25.1%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad29.5%
Some College16.8%
Associates17.9%
Bachelors9.3%
Graduate25.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.6%Renter: 17.4%Tenure
Owner82.6%
Renter17.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
21%
$150k–$200k
17%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
14%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,211 ▼ 18% below avg
Median Home Value$170,500 ▼ 39% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$787/mo
Total Housing Units7,744
Vacant Units1,880

Income Distribution

Under $25k
15%
$25k–$50k
20%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
15%
$150k–$200k
5%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
55%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
10%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
60%
About Manistee, MI

Manistee is a city in Michigan, located in Manistee County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 14,501 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 49.8 years.

Economically, Manistee is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $62,211 is below the national average. Approximately 9.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.9%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Manistee is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $170,500, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $787 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.6%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Manistee is moderately educated. 34.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (84.06%).

Manistee, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Manistee
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
49660 14,501 $62,211 $170,500 $787 4.9% 34.4% 82.6%