City

Macomb, MI

2 ZIP codes  ·  Macomb County  ·  Michigan

👥91,934Population
💰$119,203Median HH Income▲ 56% above avg
🎂40.7Median Age
🏠$358,348Median Home Value▲ 29% above avg
🎓50.6%College Grads▲ 30% above avg
📊3.9%Unemployment▼ 21% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.8% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87.4%Hispanic: 2.4%Black: 4.5%Asian: 3%Other: 2.4%Race
White87.4%
Hispanic2.4%
Black4.5%
Asian3.0%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
9%
25–44
23%
45–64
28%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.92
Below Poverty4.0% ▼ 60% below avg
College Grads50.6% ▲ 30% above avg
Unemployment3.9% ▼ 21% below avg
No HS Diploma892 (1.5%)
HS Graduate14,210 (24.3%)
Some College5,837 (10%)
Associates7,909 (13.5%)
Bachelors7,474 (12.8%)
Graduate Degree22,074 (37.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 24.3%Some College: 10%Associates: 13.5%Bachelors: 12.8%Graduate: 37.8%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad24.3%
Some College10.0%
Associates13.5%
Bachelors12.8%
Graduate37.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.8%Renter: 8.2%Tenure
Owner91.8%
Renter8.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
2%
$100k–$150k
1%
$150k–$200k
4%
$200k–$300k
19%
$300k–$500k
60%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$119,203 ▲ 56% above avg
Median Home Value$358,347 ▲ 29% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,423/mo
Total Housing Units32,098
Vacant Units578

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
9%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
12%
$100k–$150k
25%
$150k–$200k
19%
Over $200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
13%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
22%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
32%
2000+
57%
About Macomb, MI

Macomb is a city in Michigan, located in Macomb County. The city spans 2 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 91,934 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.68 years.

Economically, Macomb is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $119,202 is significantly above the national average. Approximately 4.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 3.9%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Macomb is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $358,347, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,422 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Macomb is well-educated. 50.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (87.42%).

Macomb, MI offers residents above-average earning potential within Michigan. Spread across 2 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Macomb
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
48042 33,303 $125,433 $374,100 $1,569 2.8% 53.1% 95.8%
48044 58,631 $115,664 $349,400 $1,340 4.5% 49.1% 89.5%