City

Iron River, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Iron County  ·  Michigan

👥5,969Population
💰$52,254Median HH Income▼ 32% below avg
🎂50.6Median Age
🏠$103,800Median Home Value▼ 63% below avg
🎓31.4%College Grads▼ 19% below avg
📊3.3%Unemployment▼ 33% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.7% Female 50.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.5%Hispanic: 2%Black: 0.5%Asian: 0.7%Other: 0.9%Race
White94.5%
Hispanic2.0%
Black0.5%
Asian0.7%
Other0.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
14%
18–24
5%
25–44
20%
45–64
29%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.16
Below Poverty17.1% ▲ 71% above avg
College Grads31.4% ▼ 19% below avg
Unemployment3.3% ▼ 33% below avg
No HS Diploma40 (0.9%)
HS Graduate1,772 (40.9%)
Some College588 (13.6%)
Associates570 (13.2%)
Bachelors473 (10.9%)
Graduate Degree886 (20.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 40.9%Some College: 13.6%Associates: 13.2%Bachelors: 10.9%Graduate: 20.5%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad40.9%
Some College13.6%
Associates13.2%
Bachelors10.9%
Graduate20.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.9%Renter: 19.1%Tenure
Owner80.9%
Renter19.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
20%
$50k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
10%
$300k–$500k
8%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,254 ▼ 32% below avg
Median Home Value$103,800 ▼ 63% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$445/mo
Total Housing Units4,610
Vacant Units1,888

Income Distribution

Under $25k
28%
$25k–$50k
18%
$50k–$75k
17%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k
4%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%

Under 15 min
57%
15–30 min
27%

1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s