City

Howell, MI

3 ZIP codes  ·  Livingston County  ·  Michigan

👥63,527Population
💰$95,004Median HH Income▲ 25% above avg
🎂41.2Median Age
🏠$321,556Median Home Value▲ 15% above avg
🎓48.9%College Grads▲ 26% above avg
📊4.2%Unemployment▼ 15% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.3% Female 49.7% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.5%Hispanic: 3.7%Black: 0.4%Asian: 0.8%Other: 2.2%Race
White92.5%
Hispanic3.7%
Black0.4%
Asian0.8%
Other2.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
16%
18–24
9%
25–44
25%
45–64
28%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.57
Below Poverty4.9% ▼ 51% below avg
College Grads48.9% ▲ 26% above avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 15% below avg
No HS Diploma161 (0.4%)
HS Graduate9,903 (23.2%)
Some College4,839 (11.3%)
Associates6,901 (16.2%)
Bachelors4,841 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree16,018 (37.5%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 23.2%Some College: 11.3%Associates: 16.2%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 37.5%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad23.2%
Some College11.3%
Associates16.2%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate37.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 80.2%Renter: 19.8%Tenure
Owner80.2%
Renter19.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
1%
$100k–$150k
3%
$150k–$200k
8%
$200k–$300k
28%
$300k–$500k
45%
Over $500k
11%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,004 ▲ 25% above avg
Median Home Value$321,555 ▲ 15% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,290/mo
Total Housing Units25,295
Vacant Units785

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
13%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
14%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
22%
Over 45 min
26%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
26%
2000+
58%
About Howell, MI

Howell is a city in Michigan, located in Livingston County. The city spans 3 ZIP codes and is home to approximately 63,527 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 41.22 years.

Economically, Howell is a middle-income community. The median household income of $95,004 is above the national average. Approximately 4.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.2%, below the national average.

The real estate market in Howell is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $321,555, which is above the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,290 per month. Homeownership is high at 80.2%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Howell is well-educated. 48.9% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (92.54%).

Howell, MI offers residents above-average earning potential within Michigan. Spread across 3 ZIP codes, the city's neighborhoods vary in character, density, and demographics — explore each ZIP code below for a detailed breakdown.

ZIP Codes in Howell
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
48843 46,902 $91,620 $323,100 $1,221 4.7% 49.0% 77.2%
48855 16,625 $104,552 $317,200 $1,485 2.8% 48.5% 88.8%