City

Horton, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Jackson County  ·  Michigan

👥3,486Population
💰$81,181Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂37.0Median Age
🏠$230,100Median Home Value▼ 17% below avg
🎓37.5%College Grads≈ Avg
📊1.3%Unemployment▼ 74% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.7% Female 51.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.9%Hispanic: 2.9%Black: 1.6%Other: 0.6%Race
White94.9%
Hispanic2.9%
Black1.6%
Other0.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
24%
18–24
7%
25–44
21%
45–64
26%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.80
Below Poverty8.6% ▼ 14% below avg
College Grads37.5% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.3% ▼ 74% below avg
HS Graduate692 (33.7%)
Some College432 (21%)
Associates160 (7.8%)
Bachelors177 (8.6%)
Graduate Degree593 (28.9%)

Education

HS Grad: 33.7%Some College: 21%Associates: 7.8%Bachelors: 8.6%Graduate: 28.9%Edu
HS Grad33.7%
Some College21.0%
Associates7.8%
Bachelors8.6%
Graduate28.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 91.3%Renter: 8.7%Tenure
Owner91.3%
Renter8.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–$100k
6%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
35%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$81,181 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$230,100 ▼ 17% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$773/mo
Total Housing Units1,467
Vacant Units222

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
12%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
29%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
54%
About Horton, MI

Horton is a city in Michigan, located in Jackson County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 3,486 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 37 years.

Economically, Horton is a middle-income community. The median household income of $81,181 is near the national average. Approximately 8.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.3%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Horton is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $230,100, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $773 per month. Homeownership is high at 91.3%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Horton is moderately educated. 37.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (94.92%).

Horton, MI offers residents above-average earning potential within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Horton
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
49246 3,486 $81,181 $230,100 $773 1.3% 37.5% 91.3%