City

Hancock, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Houghton County  ·  Michigan

👥7,199Population
💰$67,946Median HH Income▼ 11% below avg
🎂33.1Median Age
🏠$211,900Median Home Value▼ 24% below avg
🎓48.7%College Grads▲ 26% above avg
📊1.7%Unemployment▼ 65% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 54.0% Female 46.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.4%Hispanic: 1.5%Black: 0.7%Asian: 1.3%Other: 1.8%Race
White94.4%
Hispanic1.5%
Black0.7%
Asian1.3%
Other1.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
15%
18–24
20%
25–44
20%
45–64
21%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age33.1 yrs
Avg HH Size2.41
Below Poverty12.4% ▲ 24% above avg
College Grads48.7% ▲ 26% above avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 65% below avg
No HS Diploma17 (0.4%)
HS Graduate1,123 (27.6%)
Some College298 (7.3%)
Associates649 (15.9%)
Bachelors259 (6.4%)
Graduate Degree1,725 (42.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 27.6%Some College: 7.3%Associates: 15.9%Bachelors: 6.4%Graduate: 42.4%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad27.6%
Some College7.3%
Associates15.9%
Bachelors6.4%
Graduate42.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 65.7%Renter: 34.3%Tenure
Owner65.7%
Renter34.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
5%
$50k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
24%
$300k–$500k
21%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$67,946 ▼ 11% below avg
Median Home Value$211,900 ▼ 24% below avg
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$749/mo
Total Housing Units3,366
Vacant Units587

Income Distribution

Under $25k
18%
$25k–$50k
21%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
75%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
67%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
3%
Over 45 min
3%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
9%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
65%
About Hancock, MI

Hancock is a city in Michigan, located in Houghton County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 7,199 residents. It is a relatively young city, with a median age of 33.1 years.

Economically, Hancock is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $67,946 is near the national average. Approximately 12.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 1.7%, well below the national average.

The real estate market in Hancock is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $211,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $749 per month. Homeownership is high at 65.7%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Hancock is well-educated. 48.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is primarily White (94.36%).

Hancock, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Hancock
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
49930 7,199 $67,946 $211,900 $749 1.7% 48.7% 65.7%