City

Germfask, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Schoolcraft County  ·  Michigan

👥1,046Population
💰$71,563Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂55.0Median Age
🏠$179,000Median Home Value▼ 36% below avg
🎓29.6%College Grads▼ 24% below avg
📊5.5%Unemployment▲ 12% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.7% Female 50.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.9%Black: 0.1%Other: 4.9%Race
White91.9%
Black0.1%
Other4.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
10%
18–24
4%
25–44
15%
45–64
32%
65+
24%

Key Indicators

Median Age55.0 yrs
Avg HH Size2.17
Below Poverty14.8% ▲ 48% above avg
College Grads29.6% ▼ 24% below avg
Unemployment5.5% ▲ 12% above avg
No HS Diploma9 (1.1%)
HS Graduate289 (35.3%)
Some College130 (15.9%)
Associates148 (18.1%)
Bachelors61 (7.5%)
Graduate Degree181 (22.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 35.3%Some College: 15.9%Associates: 18.1%Bachelors: 7.5%Graduate: 22.1%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad35.3%
Some College15.9%
Associates18.1%
Bachelors7.5%
Graduate22.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 89.8%Renter: 10.2%Tenure
Owner89.8%
Renter10.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–$100k
19%
$100k–$150k
17%
$150k–$200k
12%
$200k–$300k
16%
$300k–$500k
26%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,563 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$179,000 ▼ 36% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$627/mo
Total Housing Units1,033
Vacant Units554

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–$50k
19%
$50k–$75k
13%
$75k–$100k
13%
$100k–$150k
28%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
96%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
24%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
19%
2000+
55%
About Germfask, MI

Germfask is a city in Michigan, located in Schoolcraft County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,046 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 55 years.

Economically, Germfask is a solidly middle-class community. The median household income of $71,563 is near the national average. Approximately 14.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.5%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Germfask is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $179,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $627 per month. Homeownership is high at 89.8%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Germfask is moderately educated. 29.6% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (91.87%).

Germfask, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Germfask
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
49836 1,046 $71,563 $179,000 $627 5.5% 29.6% 89.8%