City

Flat Rock, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Wayne County  ·  Michigan

👥24,472Population
💰$88,821Median HH Income▲ 16% above avg
🎂40.4Median Age
🏠$252,500Median Home Value▼ 9% below avg
🎓37.8%College Grads≈ Avg
📊6.2%Unemployment▲ 28% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.8% Female 51.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 77.1%Hispanic: 8.7%Black: 8.1%Asian: 0.9%Other: 4.7%Race
White77.1%
Hispanic8.7%
Black8.1%
Asian0.9%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
27%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.4 yrs
Avg HH Size2.63
Below Poverty10.3% ≈ Avg
College Grads37.8% ≈ Avg
Unemployment6.2% ▲ 28% above avg
No HS Diploma99 (0.6%)
HS Graduate5,351 (33.6%)
Some College2,172 (13.6%)
Associates2,294 (14.4%)
Bachelors1,887 (11.8%)
Graduate Degree4,140 (26%)

Education

No HS: 0.6%HS Grad: 33.6%Some College: 13.6%Associates: 14.4%Bachelors: 11.8%Graduate: 26%Edu
No HS0.6%
HS Grad33.6%
Some College13.6%
Associates14.4%
Bachelors11.8%
Graduate26.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.9%Renter: 16.1%Tenure
Owner83.9%
Renter16.1%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
4%
$150k–$200k
10%
$200k–$300k
30%
$300k–$500k
35%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$88,821 ▲ 16% above avg
Median Home Value$252,500 ▼ 9% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,106/mo
Total Housing Units9,579
Vacant Units295

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
14%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
12%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
89%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
25%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
8%
1980s–1990s
26%
2000+
59%
About Flat Rock, MI

Flat Rock is a city in Michigan, located in Wayne County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 24,472 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.4 years.

Economically, Flat Rock is a middle-income community. The median household income of $88,821 is above the national average. Approximately 10.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 6.2%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Flat Rock is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $252,500, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,106 per month. Homeownership is high at 83.9%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Flat Rock is moderately educated. 37.8% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (77.09%).

Flat Rock, MI offers residents above-average earning potential within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Flat Rock
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
48134 24,472 $88,821 $252,500 $1,106 6.2% 37.8% 83.9%