City

East Tawas, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Iosco County  ·  Michigan

👥4,584Population
💰$48,993Median HH Income▼ 36% below avg
🎂54.6Median Age
🏠$139,900Median Home Value▼ 50% below avg
🎓33.7%College Grads▼ 13% below avg
📊5.4%Unemployment▲ 11% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 46.6% Female 53.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 87%Hispanic: 3.5%Black: 1.5%Asian: 1%Other: 6.2%Race
White87.0%
Hispanic3.5%
Black1.5%
Asian1.0%
Other6.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
12%
18–24
5%
25–44
17%
45–64
32%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age54.6 yrs
Avg HH Size1.96
Below Poverty12.2% ▲ 22% above avg
College Grads33.7% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment5.4% ▲ 11% above avg
No HS Diploma34 (1%)
HS Graduate1,095 (31.3%)
Some College611 (17.5%)
Associates577 (16.5%)
Bachelors328 (9.4%)
Graduate Degree849 (24.3%)

Education

No HS: 1%HS Grad: 31.3%Some College: 17.5%Associates: 16.5%Bachelors: 9.4%Graduate: 24.3%Edu
No HS1.0%
HS Grad31.3%
Some College17.5%
Associates16.5%
Bachelors9.4%
Graduate24.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.1%Renter: 23.9%Tenure
Owner76.1%
Renter23.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
3%
$50k–$100k
27%
$100k–$150k
23%
$150k–$200k
20%
$200k–$300k
14%
$300k–$500k
9%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$48,993 ▼ 36% below avg
Median Home Value$139,900 ▼ 50% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$608/mo
Total Housing Units3,536
Vacant Units1,216

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–$50k
27%
$50k–$75k
20%
$75k–$100k
10%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
3%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
81%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
11%
Work From Home
8%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
62%
15–30 min
28%
30–45 min
5%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
5%
1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
53%
About East Tawas, MI

East Tawas is a city in Michigan, located in Iosco County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 4,584 residents. It is a mature city, with a median age of 54.6 years.

Economically, East Tawas is a working-class community. The median household income of $48,993 is below the national average. Approximately 12.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.4%, near the national average.

The real estate market in East Tawas is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $139,900, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $608 per month. Homeownership is high at 76.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of East Tawas is moderately educated. 33.7% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — near the national average. The community is primarily White (87%).

East Tawas, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in East Tawas
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
48730 4,584 $48,993 $139,900 $608 5.4% 33.7% 76.1%