City

Dansville, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Ingham County  ·  Michigan

👥2,447Population
💰$95,050Median HH Income▲ 25% above avg
🎂40.9Median Age
🏠$219,000Median Home Value▼ 21% below avg
🎓31.0%College Grads▼ 20% below avg
📊5.8%Unemployment▲ 19% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 48.7% Female 51.3% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.9%Hispanic: 2.7%Asian: 0.3%Other: 3.8%Race
White92.9%
Hispanic2.7%
Asian0.3%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
30%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age40.9 yrs
Avg HH Size2.67
Below Poverty2.4% ▼ 76% below avg
College Grads31.0% ▼ 20% below avg
Unemployment5.8% ▲ 19% above avg
No HS Diploma6 (0.4%)
HS Graduate505 (31.3%)
Some College198 (12.3%)
Associates404 (25%)
Bachelors163 (10.1%)
Graduate Degree337 (20.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.4%HS Grad: 31.3%Some College: 12.3%Associates: 25%Bachelors: 10.1%Graduate: 20.9%Edu
No HS0.4%
HS Grad31.3%
Some College12.3%
Associates25.0%
Bachelors10.1%
Graduate20.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 95.1%Renter: 4.9%Tenure
Owner95.1%
Renter4.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–$100k
4%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
24%
$200k–$300k
31%
$300k–$500k
17%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,050 ▲ 25% above avg
Median Home Value$219,000 ▼ 21% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$823/mo
Total Housing Units950
Vacant Units35

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–$50k
11%
$50k–$75k
23%
$75k–$100k
15%
$100k–$150k
32%
$150k–$200k
10%
Over $200k
4%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
87%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
13%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
33%
Over 45 min
14%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
61%
About Dansville, MI

Dansville is a city in Michigan, located in Ingham County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 2,447 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 40.9 years.

Economically, Dansville is a middle-income community. The median household income of $95,050 is above the national average. Approximately 2.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.8%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Dansville is an affordable housing market. Median home values stand at $219,000, which is below the national average. Renters typically pay around $823 per month. Homeownership is high at 95.1%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Dansville is moderately educated. 31.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (92.89%).

Dansville, MI offers residents above-average earning potential within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Dansville
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
48819 2,447 $95,050 $219,000 $823 5.8% 31.0% 95.1%