County

Ontonagon County, MI

9 ZIP codes  ·  9 cities  ·  Michigan

👥5,849Population
💰$52,487Median HH Income▼ 31% below avg
🎂58.4Median Age
🏠$107,073Median Home Value▼ 62% below avg
🎓30.4%College Grads▼ 21% below avg
📊7.4%Unemployment▲ 52% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 51.6% Female 48.4% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94.1%Hispanic: 1.7%Black: 1.5%Asian: 0.9%Other: 2.4%Race
White94.1%
Hispanic1.7%
Black1.5%
Asian0.9%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
25–44
14%
45–64
32%
65+
18%

Key Indicators

Median Age58.4 yrs
Avg HH Size1.96
Below Poverty12.9% ▲ 29% above avg
College Grads30.4% ▼ 21% below avg
Unemployment7.4% ▲ 52% above avg
No HS Diploma16 (0.3%)
HS Graduate1,883 (40.5%)
Some College504 (10.8%)
Associates813 (17.5%)
Bachelors615 (13.2%)
Graduate Degree821 (17.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.3%HS Grad: 40.5%Some College: 10.8%Associates: 17.5%Bachelors: 13.2%Graduate: 17.6%Edu
No HS0.3%
HS Grad40.5%
Some College10.8%
Associates17.5%
Bachelors13.2%
Graduate17.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 87.5%Renter: 12.5%Tenure
Owner87.5%
Renter12.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
19%
$50k–$100k
31%
$100k–$150k
20%
$150k–$200k
11%
$200k–$300k
11%
$300k–$500k
6%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,487 ▼ 31% below avg
Median Home Value$107,072 ▼ 62% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$601/mo
Total Housing Units5,221
Vacant Units2,246

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–$50k
23%
$50k–$75k
22%
$75k–$100k
14%
$100k–$150k
13%
$150k–$200k

Drove Alone
83%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
25%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
18%

1940s–1950s
12%
1960s–1970s
13%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
59%
About Ontonagon County, MI

Ontonagon County is located in Michigan and encompasses 9 ZIP codes spanning 9 cities and communities. The county has an estimated population of 5,849 residents. With a median age of 58.44, it is an older county.

Ontonagon County has a working-class economic profile. The median household income of $52,487 is below the national average. Unemployment stands at 7.4%, significantly above the national average. The poverty rate of 12.9% is above the national average.

Housing in Ontonagon County is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country, with a median home value of $107,072 — well below the national average. Monthly median rent is approximately $600. Homeownership rates are high at 87.5%, reflecting a largely residential, stable population.

The residents of Ontonagon County are primarily White (94.13%). Educational attainment is moderately educated — 30.4% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average.

Ontonagon County, MI is a working-class area in Michigan. The 9 ZIP codes within the county each have their own character — browse the full list below to find the right community, whether you're looking for affordable housing, strong schools, or economic opportunity.

ZIP Codes in Ontonagon County
ZIPCityPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.College
49910 Bergland 254 $51,250 $303,100 0.0% 42.3%
49912 Bruce Crossing 851 $53,667 $114,300 $717 7.5% 20.8%
49925 Ewen 643 $48,750 $117,000 3.6% 28.6%
49929 Greenland 218 $45,938 $58,800 19.6% 12.4%
49948 Mass City 558 $61,518 $99,600 12.9% 33.6%
49953 Ontonagon 2,261 $55,647 $103,300 $557 7.5% 33.1%
49960 Rockland 294 $44,219 $59,800 6.1% 21.7%
49967 Trout Creek 366 $48,438 $90,500 9.3% 37.5%
49971 White Pine 404 $39,792 $59,700 2.9% 36.3%