City

Comins, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Oscoda County  ·  Michigan

👥474Population
💰$46,198Median HH Income▼ 39% below avg
🎂61.8Median Age
🏠$125,000Median Home Value▼ 55% below avg
🎓22.2%College Grads▼ 43% below avg
📊14.8%Unemployment▲ 203% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 49.8% Female 50.2% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 96.8%Hispanic: 2.1%Other: 1.1%Race
White96.8%
Hispanic2.1%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
11%
18–24
6%
25–44
13%
45–64
28%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age61.8 yrs
Avg HH Size1.98
Below Poverty11.0% ▲ 10% above avg
College Grads22.2% ▼ 43% below avg
Unemployment14.8% ▲ 203% above avg
No HS Diploma7 (1.9%)
HS Graduate115 (31.2%)
Some College81 (22%)
Associates84 (22.8%)
Bachelors50 (13.6%)
Graduate Degree32 (8.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.9%HS Grad: 31.2%Some College: 22%Associates: 22.8%Bachelors: 13.6%Graduate: 8.7%Edu
No HS1.9%
HS Grad31.2%
Some College22.0%
Associates22.8%
Bachelors13.6%
Graduate8.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.4%Renter: 9.6%Tenure
Owner90.4%
Renter9.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
6%
$50k–$100k
38%
$100k–$150k
11%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
21%
$300k–$500k
13%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$46,198 ▼ 39% below avg
Median Home Value$125,000 ▼ 55% below avg
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$775/mo
Total Housing Units455
Vacant Units216

Income Distribution

Under $25k
7%
$25k–$50k
51%
$50k–$75k
24%
$75k–$100k
5%
$100k–$150k
11%
Over $200k
1%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
38%
15–30 min
39%
30–45 min
3%
Over 45 min
20%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
21%
1980s–1990s
18%
2000+
53%
About Comins, MI

Comins is a city in Michigan, located in Oscoda County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 474 residents. It is an older city, with a median age of 61.8 years.

Economically, Comins is a working-class community. The median household income of $46,198 is below the national average. Approximately 11.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 14.8%, more than double the national average.

The real estate market in Comins is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $125,000, which is well below the national average. Renters typically pay around $775 per month. Homeownership is high at 90.4%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Comins is less-educated. 22.2% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (96.84%).

Comins, MI offers residents a cost-conscious lifestyle within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Comins
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
48619 474 $46,198 $125,000 $775 14.8% 22.2% 90.4%