City

Champion, MI

1 ZIP code  ·  Marquette County  ·  Michigan

👥1,110Population
💰$76,464Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂42.2Median Age
🏠$142,900Median Home Value▼ 49% below avg
🎓21.3%College Grads▼ 45% below avg
📊5.9%Unemployment▲ 20% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 53.9% Female 46.1% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 93.1%Hispanic: 3.7%Other: 3%Race
White93.1%
Hispanic3.7%
Other3.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
2%
5–17
19%
18–24
7%
25–44
27%
45–64
17%
65+
17%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.2 yrs
Avg HH Size2.48
Below Poverty3.6% ▼ 64% below avg
College Grads21.3% ▼ 45% below avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
HS Graduate359 (48.6%)
Some College118 (16%)
Associates104 (14.1%)
Bachelors46 (6.2%)
Graduate Degree111 (15%)

Education

HS Grad: 48.6%Some College: 16%Associates: 14.1%Bachelors: 6.2%Graduate: 15%Edu
HS Grad48.6%
Some College16.0%
Associates14.1%
Bachelors6.2%
Graduate15.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 97.5%Renter: 2.5%Tenure
Owner97.5%
Renter2.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–$100k
35%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
18%
$200k–$300k
12%
$300k–$500k
15%
Over $500k
4%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,464 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$142,900 ▼ 49% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units759
Vacant Units312

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–$50k
17%
$50k–$75k
18%
$75k–$100k
22%
$100k–$150k
22%
$150k–$200k
9%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
93%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
38%
30–45 min
19%
Over 45 min
19%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
11%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
63%
About Champion, MI

Champion is a city in Michigan, located in Marquette County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 1,110 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 42.2 years.

Economically, Champion is a middle-income community. The median household income of $76,464 is near the national average. Approximately 3.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 5.9%, above the national average.

The real estate market in Champion is one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. Median home values stand at $142,900, which is below the national average. Homeownership is high at 97.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Champion is less-educated. 21.3% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — below the national average. The community is primarily White (93.06%).

Champion, MI offers residents above-average earning potential within Michigan.

ZIP Codes in Champion
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
49814 1,110 $76,464 $142,900 5.9% 21.3% 97.5%