City

Mcdaniel, MD

1 ZIP code  ·  Talbot County  ·  Maryland

👥412Population
💰$111,111Median HH Income▲ 46% above avg
🎂43.6Median Age
🏠$493,800Median Home Value▲ 77% above avg
🎓63.5%College Grads▲ 64% above avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 62.1% Female 37.9% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
11%
5–17
17%
25–44
23%
45–64
30%
65+
14%

Key Indicators

Median Age43.6 yrs
Avg HH Size2.42
Below Poverty1.2% ▼ 88% below avg
College Grads63.5% ▲ 64% above avg
HS Graduate54 (18.6%)
Some College35 (12.1%)
Associates17 (5.9%)
Bachelors56 (19.3%)
Graduate Degree128 (44.1%)

Education

HS Grad: 18.6%Some College: 12.1%Associates: 5.9%Bachelors: 19.3%Graduate: 44.1%Edu
HS Grad18.6%
Some College12.1%
Associates5.9%
Bachelors19.3%
Graduate44.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 96.5%Renter: 3.5%Tenure
Owner96.5%
Renter3.5%

Home Value Distribution

$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
25%
Over $500k
49%

Financials

Median HH Income$111,111 ▲ 46% above avg
Median Home Value$493,800 ▲ 77% above avg
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Housing Units177
Vacant Units7

Income Distribution

$25k–$50k
1%
$50k–$75k
15%
$75k–$100k
17%
$100k–$150k
45%
Over $200k
22%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
55%
Public Transit
10%
Work From Home
35%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
22%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
37%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1960s–1970s
34%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
58%
About Mcdaniel, MD

Mcdaniel is a city in Maryland, located in Talbot County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 412 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 43.6 years.

Economically, Mcdaniel is a upper-middle-income community. The median household income of $111,111 is above the national average. Approximately 1.2% of residents live below the poverty line.

The real estate market in Mcdaniel is a premium housing market. Median home values stand at $493,800, which is significantly above the national average. Homeownership is high at 96.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Mcdaniel is highly educated. 63.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — significantly above the national average. The community is primarily White (100%).

Mcdaniel, MD offers residents above-average earning potential within Maryland.

ZIP Codes in Mcdaniel
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
21647 412 $111,111 $493,800 0.0% 63.5% 96.5%