City

Camden Wyoming, DE

1 ZIP code  ·  Kent County  ·  Delaware

👥13,579Population
💰$79,100Median HH Income≈ Avg
🎂38.7Median Age
🏠$311,200Median Home Value▲ 12% above avg
🎓45.5%College Grads▲ 17% above avg
📊4.2%Unemployment▼ 13% below avg
People & Population (ACS 2023 — weighted avg)
♂ Male 50.0% Female 50.0% ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 63%Hispanic: 5.7%Black: 23.9%Asian: 1.9%Other: 4.7%Race
White63.0%
Hispanic5.7%
Black23.9%
Asian1.9%
Other4.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
8%
25–44
29%
45–64
21%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age38.7 yrs
Avg HH Size2.69
Below Poverty7.9% ▼ 21% below avg
College Grads45.5% ▲ 17% above avg
Unemployment4.2% ▼ 13% below avg
No HS Diploma60 (0.7%)
HS Graduate2,632 (28.9%)
Some College885 (9.7%)
Associates1,392 (15.3%)
Bachelors870 (9.5%)
Graduate Degree3,276 (35.9%)

Education

No HS: 0.7%HS Grad: 28.9%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 15.3%Bachelors: 9.5%Graduate: 35.9%Edu
No HS0.7%
HS Grad28.9%
Some College9.7%
Associates15.3%
Bachelors9.5%
Graduate35.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 82.5%Renter: 17.5%Tenure
Owner82.5%
Renter17.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–$100k
3%
$100k–$150k
7%
$150k–$200k
9%
$200k–$300k
26%
$300k–$500k
40%
Over $500k
13%

Financials

Median HH Income$79,100 ≈ Avg
Median Home Value$311,200 ▲ 12% above avg
Home/Income Ratio3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,510/mo
Total Housing Units5,318
Vacant Units268

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–$50k
16%
$50k–$75k
19%
$75k–$100k
16%
$100k–$150k
16%
$150k–$200k
12%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
45%
30–45 min
13%
Over 45 min
13%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
2%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
23%
2000+
63%
About Camden Wyoming, DE

Camden Wyoming is a city in Delaware, located in Kent County. The city spans 1 ZIP code and is home to approximately 13,579 residents. It is a middle-aged city, with a median age of 38.7 years.

Economically, Camden Wyoming is a middle-income community. The median household income of $79,100 is near the national average. Approximately 7.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The unemployment rate is 4.2%, near the national average.

The real estate market in Camden Wyoming is a mid-range housing market. Median home values stand at $311,200, which is near the national average. Renters typically pay around $1,510 per month. Homeownership is high at 82.5%, typical of suburban and family-oriented communities.

The population of Camden Wyoming is well-educated. 45.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher — above the national average. The community is majority White (62.99%).

Camden Wyoming, DE offers residents above-average earning potential within Delaware.

ZIP Codes in Camden Wyoming
ZIPPopulationMedian IncomeMedian HomeMedian RentUnemp.CollegeOwner Occ.
19934 13,579 $79,100 $311,200 $1,510 4.2% 45.5% 82.5%