US ZIP Code
99693

Whittier, AK

Chugach Census Area County  ·  Alaska

● Active
👥 489 Population ↑ 54% since 2019
💰 $56,875 Median HH Income
▼ 25% below avg ↓ 4% since 2019
🎂 32.1 Median Age ↓ 16% since 2019
🏠 $83,500 Median Home Value
▼ 70% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
🎓 42.1% College Grads
▲ 9% above avg
📊 5.9% Unemployment
▲ 21% above avg ↓ 72% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code99693
CityWhittier
StateAlaska (AK)
CountyChugach Census Area County
Area Code907
Elevation1,677 ft
Latitude60.850556
Longitude-148.03387
TimezoneAnchorage (DST)
FIPS02063
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 46.6% (228) Female 53.4% (261) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 42.3%Hispanic: 6.1%Asian: 31.9%Other: 5.7%Race
White42.3%
Hispanic6.1%
Asian31.9%
Other5.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
16%
5–17
14%
18–24
7%
25–44
30%
45–64
22%
65+
8%

Key Indicators

Median Age32.1 yrs ↓ 16% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.64
Below Poverty15.3% ▲ 53% above avg
College Grads42.1% ▲ 9% above avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 21% above avg
HS Graduate95 (31.5%)
Some College39 (12.9%)
Associates41 (13.6%)
Bachelors37 (12.3%)
Graduate Degree90 (29.8%)

Education

HS Grad: 31.5%Some College: 12.9%Associates: 13.6%Bachelors: 12.3%Graduate: 29.8%Edu
HS Grad31.5%
Some College12.9%
Associates13.6%
Bachelors12.3%
Graduate29.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 35.1%Renter: 64.9%Tenure
Owner35.1%
Renter64.9%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–100k
53%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
5%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
10%

Financials

Median HH Income$56,875 ▼ 25% below avg ↓ 4% since 2019
Median Home Value$83,500 ▼ 70% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$965/mo ↑ 10% since 2019
Total Units341
Vacant Units173
Avg HH Size2.64

Income Distribution

Under $25k
20%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
8%
$150k–200k
15%

Drove Alone
43%
Walked
40%
Work From Home
17%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
87%

1940s–1950s
33%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units341
Vacant173
Owner Occupied35.1%
Renter Occupied64.9%
Avg HH Size2.64
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 99693 is in Whittier, AK, in Chugach Census Area County.
ZIP code 99693 is located in Alaska (AK).
ZIP code 99693 is in Chugach Census Area County, AK.
ZIP 99693 observes the Anchorage timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 99693 is 489 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 99693 is $56,875 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 99693 is $83,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 99693

ZIP code 99693 is located in Whittier, Alaska, within Chugach Census Area County. With a population of 489, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 32.1 years. Economically, 99693 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $56,875 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 99693 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $83,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $965 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 64.9% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.