US ZIP Code
99632

Mountain Village, AK

Kusilvak County  ·  Alaska

● Active
👥 872 Population ↑ 11% since 2019
💰 $62,188 Median HH Income
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 82% since 2019
🎂 21.2 Median Age ↓ 26% since 2019
🏠 $21,500 Median Home Value
▼ 92% below avg ↓ 65% since 2019
🎓 7.3% College Grads
▼ 81% below avg
📊 12.2% Unemployment
▲ 149% above avg ↓ 52% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code99632
CityMountain Village
StateAlaska (AK)
CountyKusilvak County
Area Code907
Latitude62.11233
Longitude-163.664502
TimezoneAnchorage (DST)
FIPS02158
ZIP TypePO Box
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.7% (468) Female 46.3% (404) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 0.7%Hispanic: 1.2%Other: 1%Race
White0.7%
Hispanic1.2%
Other1.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
35%
18–24
11%
25–44
22%
45–64
21%
65+
1%

Key Indicators

Median Age21.2 yrs ↓ 26% since 2019
Avg Household Size4.36
Below Poverty32.6% ▲ 226% above avg
College Grads7.3% ▼ 81% below avg
Unemployment12.2% ▲ 149% above avg
HS Graduate183 (63.5%)
Some College34 (11.8%)
Associates50 (17.4%)
Bachelors14 (4.9%)
Graduate Degree7 (2.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 63.5%Some College: 11.8%Associates: 17.4%Bachelors: 4.9%Graduate: 2.4%Edu
HS Grad63.5%
Some College11.8%
Associates17.4%
Bachelors4.9%
Graduate2.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 71%Renter: 29%Tenure
Owner71.0%
Renter29.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
60%
$50k–100k
22%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$62,188 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 82% since 2019
Median Home Value$21,500 ▼ 92% below avg ↓ 65% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio0.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,100/mo ↑ 104% since 2019
Total Units238
Vacant Units38
Avg HH Size4.36

Income Distribution

Under $25k
33%
$25k–50k
6%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
20%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
3%

Drove Alone
13%
Walked
69%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
93%

1960s–1970s
34%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
51%

Summary

Total Units238
Vacant38
Owner Occupied71.0%
Renter Occupied29.0%
Avg HH Size4.36
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 99632 is in Mountain Village, AK, in Kusilvak County.
ZIP code 99632 is located in Alaska (AK).
ZIP code 99632 is in Kusilvak County, AK.
ZIP 99632 observes the Anchorage timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 99632 is 872 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 99632 is $62,188 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 99632 is $21,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 99632

ZIP code 99632 is located in Mountain Village, Alaska, within Kusilvak County. With a population of 872, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 21.2 years. Economically, 99632 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $62,188 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 99632 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $21,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,100 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 71.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 65% since 2019.