US ZIP Code
99503

Anchorage, AK

Anchorage Municipality County  ·  Alaska

● Active
👥 12,944 Population
💰 $76,888 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎂 37.0 Median Age ↑ 5% since 2019
🏠 $316,700 Median Home Value
▲ 14% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎓 39.6% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 3.8% Unemployment
▼ 23% below avg ↓ 45% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code99503
CityAnchorage
StateAlaska (AK)
CountyAnchorage Municipality County
Area Code907
Elevation103 ft
Latitude62.043689
Longitude-158.174466
TimezoneAnchorage (DST)
FIPS02020
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.1% (6,353) Female 50.9% (6,591) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 42.7%Hispanic: 8.4%Black: 7.8%Asian: 14.8%Other: 10%Race
White42.7%
Hispanic8.4%
Black7.8%
Asian14.8%
Other10.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
10%
18–24
11%
25–44
36%
45–64
26%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.0 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.09
Below Poverty14.0% ▲ 40% above avg
College Grads39.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment3.8% ▼ 23% below avg
No HS Diploma125 (1.4%)
HS Graduate2,207 (25%)
Some College1,429 (16.2%)
Associates1,561 (17.7%)
Bachelors767 (8.7%)
Graduate Degree2,725 (30.9%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 25%Some College: 16.2%Associates: 17.7%Bachelors: 8.7%Graduate: 30.9%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad25.0%
Some College16.2%
Associates17.7%
Bachelors8.7%
Graduate30.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 31.7%Renter: 68.3%Tenure
Owner31.7%
Renter68.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
13%
$200k–300k
24%
$300k–500k
48%
Over $500k
8%

Financials

Median HH Income$76,888 ≈ Avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Median Home Value$316,700 ▲ 14% above avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,185/mo ↑ 16% since 2019
Total Units7,411
Vacant Units1,340
Avg HH Size2.09

Income Distribution

Under $25k
14%
$25k–50k
14%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
21%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Public Transit

Under 15 min
52%
15–30 min
38%

1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
23%
1980s–1990s
4%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units7,411
Vacant1,340
Owner Occupied31.7%
Renter Occupied68.3%
Avg HH Size2.09
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 99503 is in Anchorage, AK, in Anchorage Municipality County.
ZIP code 99503 is located in Alaska (AK).
ZIP code 99503 is in Anchorage Municipality County, AK.
ZIP 99503 observes the Anchorage timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 99503 is 12,944 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 99503 is $76,888 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 99503 is $316,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 99503

ZIP code 99503 is located in Anchorage, Alaska, within Anchorage Municipality County. With a population of 12,944, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37 years. Economically, 99503 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $76,888 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 99503 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $316,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,185 per month in median rent. This is predominantly a renter community, with 68.3% of occupied units rented — typical of urban and transitional neighborhoods. Median home values have increased by 33% since 2019.