| ZIP Code | 97823 |
|---|---|
| City | Condon |
| State | Oregon (OR) |
| County | Gilliam County |
| Area Code | 541 |
| Elevation | 2,706 ft |
| Latitude | 45.250865 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -120.196512 |
| Timezone | Los Angeles (DST) |
| FIPS | 41021 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 62.5 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.83 |
| Below Poverty | 15.1% ▲ 51% above avg |
| College Grads | 31.1% ▼ 20% below avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 7 (0.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 234 (31.1%) |
| Some College | 115 (15.3%) |
| Associates | 162 (21.5%) |
| Bachelors | 39 (5.2%) |
| Graduate Degree | 195 (25.9%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $55,125 ▼ 28% below avg ↑ 31% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $144,800 ▼ 48% below avg ↑ 32% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.6x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $885/mo ↑ 26% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 697 |
| Vacant Units | 176 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.83 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 697 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 176 |
| Owner Occupied | 79.5% |
| Renter Occupied | 20.5% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.83 |
ZIP code 97823 is located in Condon, Oregon, within Gilliam County. With a population of 984, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 62.5 years. Economically, 97823 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $55,125 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 97823 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $144,800 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $885 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 79.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 32% since 2019.
The population of 97823 is primarily White (84.25%). Residents are moderately educated — 31.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 15.1%. Household income has grown by 31% since 2019.
As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 70%.
Overall, ZIP code 97823 in Condon, OR is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 984 residents, a median household income of $55,125, and a median home value of $144,800, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Oregon.