US ZIP Code
97730

Camp Sherman, OR

Jefferson County  ·  Oregon

● Active
👥 298 Population ↑ 34% since 2019
💰 $90,000 Median HH Income
▲ 18% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 62.1 Median Age
🏠 $625,000 Median Home Value
▲ 124% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
🎓 64.3% College Grads
▲ 66% above avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg ↓ 100% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code97730
CityCamp Sherman
StateOregon (OR)
CountyJefferson County
Area Code458/541
Elevation4,023 ft
Latitude44.522652
Longitude-121.645373
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS41031
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 58.1% (173) Female 42.0% (125) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 79.5%Hispanic: 15.4%Other: 5%Race
White79.5%
Hispanic15.4%
Other5.0%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
14%
45–64
18%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age62.1 yrs
Avg Household Size2.26
Below Poverty3.7% ▼ 63% below avg
College Grads64.3% ▲ 66% above avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
HS Graduate24 (10.9%)
Some College23 (10.4%)
Associates32 (14.5%)
Bachelors4 (1.8%)
Graduate Degree138 (62.4%)

Education

HS Grad: 10.9%Some College: 10.4%Associates: 14.5%Bachelors: 1.8%Graduate: 62.4%Edu
HS Grad10.9%
Some College10.4%
Associates14.5%
Bachelors1.8%
Graduate62.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 75.8%Renter: 24.2%Tenure
Owner75.8%
Renter24.2%

Home Value Distribution

$50k–100k
8%
$200k–300k
7%
$300k–500k
15%
Over $500k
70%

Financials

Median HH Income$90,000 ▲ 18% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$625,000 ▲ 124% above avg ↑ 38% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,958/mo
Total Units497
Vacant Units365
Avg HH Size2.26

Income Distribution

Under $25k
3%
$25k–50k
2%
$50k–75k
25%
$75k–100k
24%
$100k–150k
28%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
55%
Walked
14%
Work From Home
31%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
20%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
32%

1960s–1970s
27%
1980s–1990s
15%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units497
Vacant365
Owner Occupied75.8%
Renter Occupied24.2%
Avg HH Size2.26
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 97730 is in Camp Sherman, OR, in Jefferson County.
ZIP code 97730 is located in Oregon (OR).
ZIP code 97730 is in Jefferson County, OR.
ZIP 97730 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 97730 is 298 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 97730 is $90,000 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 97730 is $625,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 97730

ZIP code 97730 is located in Camp Sherman, Oregon, within Jefferson County. With a population of 298, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 62.1 years. Economically, 97730 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $90,000 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 97730 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $625,000 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,958 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 75.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 38% since 2019.