US ZIP Code
97633

Merrill, OR

Klamath County  ·  Oregon

● Active
👥 1,456 Population ↑ 15% since 2019
💰 $61,094 Median HH Income
▼ 20% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
🎂 27.2 Median Age ↓ 43% since 2019
🏠 $211,400 Median Home Value
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019
🎓 29.1% College Grads
▼ 25% below avg
📊 5.1% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 2% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code97633
CityMerrill
StateOregon (OR)
CountyKlamath County
Area Code541
Elevation4,078 ft
Latitude42.03414
Longitude-121.562829
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS41035
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 55.6% (809) Female 44.4% (647) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 57.9%Hispanic: 37.5%Black: 2.2%Other: 1.2%Race
White57.9%
Hispanic37.5%
Black2.2%
Other1.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
13%
5–17
16%
18–24
13%
25–44
28%
45–64
18%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age27.2 yrs ↓ 43% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.95
Below Poverty10.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads29.1% ▼ 25% below avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma8 (1.1%)
HS Graduate355 (48.3%)
Some College68 (9.3%)
Associates90 (12.2%)
Bachelors103 (14%)
Graduate Degree111 (15.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.1%HS Grad: 48.3%Some College: 9.3%Associates: 12.2%Bachelors: 14%Graduate: 15.1%Edu
No HS1.1%
HS Grad48.3%
Some College9.3%
Associates12.2%
Bachelors14.0%
Graduate15.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 61.3%Renter: 38.7%Tenure
Owner61.3%
Renter38.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
15%
$50k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
12%
$150k–200k
14%
$200k–300k
27%
$300k–500k
25%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$61,094 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 33% since 2019
Median Home Value$211,400 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 51% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$829/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units519
Vacant Units26
Avg HH Size2.95

Income Distribution

Under $25k
16%
$25k–50k
27%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
2%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
9%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
16%
1960s–1970s
18%
1980s–1990s
5%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units519
Vacant26
Owner Occupied61.3%
Renter Occupied38.7%
Avg HH Size2.95
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 97633 is in Merrill, OR, in Klamath County.
ZIP code 97633 is located in Oregon (OR).
ZIP code 97633 is in Klamath County, OR.
ZIP 97633 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 97633 is 1,456 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 97633 is $61,094 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 97633 is $211,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 97633

ZIP code 97633 is located in Merrill, Oregon, within Klamath County. With a population of 1,456, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 27.2 years. Economically, 97633 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $61,094 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 97633 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $211,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $829 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 61.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 51% since 2019.

The population of 97633 is majority White (57.90%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.7%. Household income has grown by 33% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 97633 stands at 5.1%, which is near the national average. About 12% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 84%.

Overall, ZIP code 97633 in Merrill, OR is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,456 residents, a median household income of $61,094, and a median home value of $211,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Oregon.