US ZIP Code
97412

Blachly, OR

Lane County  ·  Oregon

● Active
👥 640 Population ↑ 24% since 2019
💰 $71,563 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 75% since 2019
🎂 44.6 Median Age ↓ 2% since 2019
🏠 $285,500 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎓 45.1% College Grads
▲ 16% above avg
📊 1.7% Unemployment
▼ 66% below avg ↓ 79% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code97412
CityBlachly
StateOregon (OR)
CountyLane County
Area Code541
Elevation1,042 ft
Latitude44.20493
Longitude-123.54782
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS41039
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 54.2% (347) Female 45.8% (293) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.2%Hispanic: 2.7%Asian: 0.5%Other: 4.5%Race
White89.2%
Hispanic2.7%
Asian0.5%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
10%
5–17
13%
18–24
8%
25–44
22%
45–64
26%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age44.6 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.75
Below Poverty16.9% ▲ 69% above avg
College Grads45.1% ▲ 16% above avg
Unemployment1.7% ▼ 66% below avg
HS Graduate123 (27.5%)
Some College54 (12.1%)
Associates69 (15.4%)
Bachelors62 (13.8%)
Graduate Degree140 (31.3%)

Education

HS Grad: 27.5%Some College: 12.1%Associates: 15.4%Bachelors: 13.8%Graduate: 31.3%Edu
HS Grad27.5%
Some College12.1%
Associates15.4%
Bachelors13.8%
Graduate31.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.8%Renter: 14.2%Tenure
Owner85.8%
Renter14.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
8%
$50k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
42%
$300k–500k
20%
Over $500k
20%

Financials

Median HH Income$71,563 ≈ Avg ↑ 75% since 2019
Median Home Value$285,500 ≈ Avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,097/mo ↑ 3% since 2019
Total Units289
Vacant Units56
Avg HH Size2.75

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
16%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
7%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k
23%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
86%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
12%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
25%
15–30 min
19%
30–45 min
20%
Over 45 min
37%

1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units289
Vacant56
Owner Occupied85.8%
Renter Occupied14.2%
Avg HH Size2.75
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 97412 is in Blachly, OR, in Lane County.
ZIP code 97412 is located in Oregon (OR).
ZIP code 97412 is in Lane County, OR.
ZIP 97412 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 97412 is 640 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 97412 is $71,563 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 97412 is $285,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 97412

ZIP code 97412 is located in Blachly, Oregon, within Lane County. With a population of 640, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.6 years. Economically, 97412 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $71,563 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 97412 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $285,500 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,097 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 28% since 2019.