US ZIP Code
97124

Hillsboro, OR

Washington County  ·  Oregon

● Active
👥 54,351 Population
💰 $107,063 Median HH Income
▲ 40% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
🎂 34.5 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $518,500 Median Home Value
▲ 86% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎓 56.3% College Grads
▲ 45% above avg
📊 4.3% Unemployment
▼ 12% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code97124
CityHillsboro
StateOregon (OR)
CountyWashington County
Area Code503/971
Elevation202 ft
Latitude45.569212
Longitude-122.947174
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS41067
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 52.6% (28,572) Female 47.4% (25,779) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 55.7%Hispanic: 23.5%Black: 3%Asian: 10.5%Other: 5.5%Race
White55.7%
Hispanic23.5%
Black3.0%
Asian10.5%
Other5.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
15%
18–24
9%
25–44
38%
45–64
21%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age34.5 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.51
Below Poverty6.0% ▼ 40% below avg
College Grads56.3% ▲ 45% above avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 12% below avg
No HS Diploma477 (1.4%)
HS Graduate5,954 (17.2%)
Some College3,630 (10.5%)
Associates5,070 (14.6%)
Bachelors3,705 (10.7%)
Graduate Degree15,824 (45.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.4%HS Grad: 17.2%Some College: 10.5%Associates: 14.6%Bachelors: 10.7%Graduate: 45.7%Edu
No HS1.4%
HS Grad17.2%
Some College10.5%
Associates14.6%
Bachelors10.7%
Graduate45.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 46.8%Renter: 53.2%Tenure
Owner46.8%
Renter53.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
0%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
42%
Over $500k
53%

Financials

Median HH Income$107,063 ▲ 40% above avg ↑ 18% since 2019
Median Home Value$518,500 ▲ 86% above avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,918/mo ↑ 25% since 2019
Total Units22,176
Vacant Units703
Avg HH Size2.51

Income Distribution

Under $25k
5%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
17%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
69%
Public Transit
3%
Walked
4%
Work From Home
24%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
17%
Over 45 min
11%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
6%
1960s–1970s
12%
1980s–1990s
26%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units22,176
Vacant703
Owner Occupied46.8%
Renter Occupied53.2%
Avg HH Size2.51
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 97124 is in Hillsboro, OR, in Washington County.
ZIP code 97124 is located in Oregon (OR).
ZIP code 97124 is in Washington County, OR.
ZIP 97124 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 97124 is 54,351 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 97124 is $107,063 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 97124 is $518,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 97124

ZIP code 97124 is located in Hillsboro, Oregon, within Washington County. With a population of 54,351, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 34.5 years. Economically, 97124 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $107,063 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 97124 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $518,500 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,918 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (46.8%) and renters (53.2%). Median home values have increased by 40% since 2019.

The population of 97124 is majority White (55.67%). Residents are well-educated — 56.3% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.0%. Household income has grown by 18% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 97124 stands at 4.3%, which is near the national average. About 22% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 63%.

Overall, ZIP code 97124 in Hillsboro, OR is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 54,351 residents, a median household income of $107,063, and a median home value of $518,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Oregon.