US ZIP Code
97032

Hubbard, OR

Marion County  ·  Oregon

● Active
👥 4,810 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $100,301 Median HH Income
▲ 31% above avg ↑ 53% since 2019
🎂 39.9 Median Age ↑ 10% since 2019
🏠 $444,200 Median Home Value
▲ 59% above avg ↑ 61% since 2019
🎓 38.4% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 2.1% Unemployment
▼ 57% below avg ↓ 67% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code97032
CityHubbard
StateOregon (OR)
CountyMarion County
Area Code503/971
Elevation176 ft
Latitude45.179495
Longitude-122.785599
TimezoneLos Angeles (DST)
FIPS41047
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.7% (2,437) Female 49.3% (2,373) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 64.2%Hispanic: 33.2%Black: 0.2%Asian: 0.5%Other: 1.6%Race
White64.2%
Hispanic33.2%
Black0.2%
Asian0.5%
Other1.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
17%
18–24
8%
25–44
30%
45–64
26%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.9 yrs ↑ 10% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.76
Below Poverty7.1% ▼ 29% below avg
College Grads38.4% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.1% ▼ 57% below avg
No HS Diploma42 (1.5%)
HS Graduate825 (28.9%)
Some College366 (12.8%)
Associates525 (18.4%)
Bachelors336 (11.8%)
Graduate Degree761 (26.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 28.9%Some College: 12.8%Associates: 18.4%Bachelors: 11.8%Graduate: 26.7%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad28.9%
Some College12.8%
Associates18.4%
Bachelors11.8%
Graduate26.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.4%Renter: 23.6%Tenure
Owner76.4%
Renter23.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$50k–100k
5%
$100k–150k
2%
$200k–300k
5%
$300k–500k
45%
Over $500k
36%

Financials

Median HH Income$100,301 ▲ 31% above avg ↑ 53% since 2019
Median Home Value$444,200 ▲ 59% above avg ↑ 61% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.4x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,492/mo ↑ 19% since 2019
Total Units1,805
Vacant Units64
Avg HH Size2.76

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
18%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
12%
Over $200k
16%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
24%
15–30 min
34%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
16%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
13%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units1,805
Vacant64
Owner Occupied76.4%
Renter Occupied23.6%
Avg HH Size2.76
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 97032 is in Hubbard, OR, in Marion County.
ZIP code 97032 is located in Oregon (OR).
ZIP code 97032 is in Marion County, OR.
ZIP 97032 observes the Los Angeles timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 97032 is 4,810 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 97032 is $100,301 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 97032 is $444,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 97032

ZIP code 97032 is located in Hubbard, Oregon, within Marion County. With a population of 4,810, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.9 years. Economically, 97032 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $100,301 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 97032 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $444,200 is significantly above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,492 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.4% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 61% since 2019.

The population of 97032 is majority White (64.18%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.1%. Household income has grown by 53% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 97032 stands at 2.1%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 85%.

Overall, ZIP code 97032 in Hubbard, OR is characterized as upper-middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,810 residents, a median household income of $100,301, and a median home value of $444,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Oregon.