US ZIP Code
96822

Honolulu, HI

Honolulu County  ·  Hawaii

● Active
👥 44,551 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $95,594 Median HH Income
▲ 25% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 42.3 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $985,100 Median Home Value
▲ 253% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 65.4% College Grads
▲ 69% above avg
📊 5.9% Unemployment
▲ 20% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code96822
CityHonolulu
StateHawaii (HI)
CountyHonolulu County
Area Code808
Elevation1,326 ft
Latitude21.320468
Longitude-157.810364
TimezoneHonolulu
FIPS15003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.0% (21,393) Female 52.0% (23,158) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 21%Hispanic: 5.2%Black: 1.1%Asian: 47.9%Other: 17.9%Race
White21.0%
Hispanic5.2%
Black1.1%
Asian47.9%
Other17.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
10%
18–24
9%
25–44
29%
45–64
24%
65+
9%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.3 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.23
Below Poverty9.7% ≈ Avg
College Grads65.4% ▲ 69% above avg
Unemployment5.9% ▲ 20% above avg
No HS Diploma419 (1.3%)
HS Graduate5,130 (16.4%)
Some College1,724 (5.5%)
Associates3,555 (11.4%)
Bachelors2,559 (8.2%)
Graduate Degree17,876 (57.2%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 16.4%Some College: 5.5%Associates: 11.4%Bachelors: 8.2%Graduate: 57.2%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad16.4%
Some College5.5%
Associates11.4%
Bachelors8.2%
Graduate57.2%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 53.6%Renter: 46.5%Tenure
Owner53.6%
Renter46.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
0%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
0%
$200k–300k
6%
$300k–500k
24%
Over $500k
66%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,594 ▲ 25% above avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$985,100 ▲ 253% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio10.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,736/mo ↑ 22% since 2019
Total Units19,960
Vacant Units1,225
Avg HH Size2.23

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
11%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
18%
$150k–200k
10%
Over $200k
20%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
70%
Public Transit
7%
Walked
9%
Work From Home
14%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
28%
15–30 min
49%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
6%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units19,960
Vacant1,225
Owner Occupied53.6%
Renter Occupied46.5%
Avg HH Size2.23
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 96822 is in Honolulu, HI, in Honolulu County.
ZIP code 96822 is located in Hawaii (HI).
ZIP code 96822 is in Honolulu County, HI.
ZIP 96822 observes the Honolulu timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 96822 is 44,551 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 96822 is $95,594 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 96822 is $985,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 96822

ZIP code 96822 is located in Honolulu, Hawaii, within Honolulu County. With a population of 44,551, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.3 years. Economically, 96822 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $95,594 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 96822 represents among the most expensive housing markets in the country. The median home value of $985,100 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,736 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (53.6%) and renters (46.5%). Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.

The population of 96822 is racially diverse, with Asian as the largest group at 47.9%. Residents are highly educated — 65.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.7%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 96822 stands at 5.9%, which is above the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 56%.

Overall, ZIP code 96822 in Honolulu, HI is characterized as middle-income, highly educated, and a middle-aged community. With 44,551 residents, a median household income of $95,594, and a median home value of $985,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Hawaii.