US ZIP Code
96795

Waimanalo, HI

Honolulu County  ·  Hawaii

● Active
👥 10,315 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $118,365 Median HH Income
▲ 55% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
🎂 39.0 Median Age ↑ 3% since 2019
🏠 $746,700 Median Home Value
▲ 168% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎓 33.8% College Grads
▼ 13% below avg
📊 5.0% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↑ 30% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code96795
CityWaimanalo
StateHawaii (HI)
CountyHonolulu County
Area Code808
Elevation17 ft
Latitude21.335013
Longitude-157.710924
TimezoneHonolulu
FIPS15003
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.4% (5,302) Female 48.6% (5,013) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 8.9%Hispanic: 14.7%Black: 0.1%Asian: 10.2%Other: 35.4%Race
White8.9%
Hispanic14.7%
Black0.1%
Asian10.2%
Other35.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
8%
25–44
23%
45–64
23%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.0 yrs ↑ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size4.08
Below Poverty9.8% ≈ Avg
College Grads33.8% ▼ 13% below avg
Unemployment5.0% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma79 (1.2%)
HS Graduate2,710 (41.7%)
Some College746 (11.5%)
Associates774 (11.9%)
Bachelors736 (11.3%)
Graduate Degree1,461 (22.5%)

Education

No HS: 1.2%HS Grad: 41.7%Some College: 11.5%Associates: 11.9%Bachelors: 11.3%Graduate: 22.5%Edu
No HS1.2%
HS Grad41.7%
Some College11.5%
Associates11.9%
Bachelors11.3%
Graduate22.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 78.7%Renter: 21.3%Tenure
Owner78.7%
Renter21.3%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
1%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
13%
Over $500k
77%

Financials

Median HH Income$118,365 ▲ 55% above avg ↑ 28% since 2019
Median Home Value$746,700 ▲ 168% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,710/mo ↑ 38% since 2019
Total Units2,662
Vacant Units154
Avg HH Size4.08

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
8%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
28%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
5%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
16%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
42%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
13%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units2,662
Vacant154
Owner Occupied78.7%
Renter Occupied21.3%
Avg HH Size4.08
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 96795 is in Waimanalo, HI, in Honolulu County.
ZIP code 96795 is located in Hawaii (HI).
ZIP code 96795 is in Honolulu County, HI.
ZIP 96795 observes the Honolulu timezone.
The estimated population of ZIP code 96795 is 10,315 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 96795 is $118,365 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 96795 is $746,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 96795

ZIP code 96795 is located in Waimanalo, Hawaii, within Honolulu County. With a population of 10,315, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39 years. Economically, 96795 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $118,365 is significantly above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 96795 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $746,700 is more than double the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,710 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 78.7% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 26% since 2019.

The population of 96795 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 14.7%. Residents are moderately educated — 33.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 9.8%. Household income has grown by 28% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 96795 stands at 5.0%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 96795 in Waimanalo, HI is characterized as upper-middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 10,315 residents, a median household income of $118,365, and a median home value of $746,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Hawaii.