| ZIP Code | 88049 |
|---|---|
| City | Mimbres |
| State | New Mexico (NM) |
| County | Grant County |
| Area Code | 575 |
| Elevation | 7,264 ft |
| Latitude | 33.051365 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -108.05469 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 35017 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 67.5 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.81 |
| Below Poverty | 5.1% ▼ 49% below avg |
| College Grads | 66.4% ▲ 71% above avg |
| Unemployment | 0.0% ▼ 100% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 116 (19.8%) |
| Some College | 20 (3.4%) |
| Associates | 61 (10.4%) |
| Bachelors | 9 (1.5%) |
| Graduate Degree | 380 (64.8%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $46,667 ▼ 39% below avg ↑ 62% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $177,700 ▼ 36% below avg ↓ 13% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Total Units | 544 |
| Vacant Units | 220 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.81 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 544 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 220 |
| Owner Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter Occupied | 0.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.81 |
ZIP code 88049 is located in Mimbres, New Mexico, within Grant County. With a population of 586, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 67.5 years. Economically, 88049 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $46,667 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 88049 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $177,700 is below the national average. Median home values have decreased by 13% since 2019.
The population of 88049 is primarily White (77.30%). Residents are highly educated — 66.4% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.1%. Household income has grown by 62% since 2019.
Overall, ZIP code 88049 in Mimbres, NM is characterized as working-class, highly educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 586 residents, a median household income of $46,667, and a median home value of $177,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Mexico.