US ZIP Code
87323

Thoreau, NM

McKinley County  ·  New Mexico

● Active
👥 3,702 Population ↓ 8% since 2019
💰 $45,156 Median HH Income
▼ 41% below avg ↑ 124% since 2019
🎂 45.3 Median Age ↑ 39% since 2019
🏠 $102,700 Median Home Value
▼ 63% below avg ↑ 88% since 2019
🎓 28.5% College Grads
▼ 26% below avg
📊 12.1% Unemployment
▲ 146% above avg ↓ 51% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code87323
CityThoreau
StateNew Mexico (NM)
CountyMcKinley County
Area Code505
Elevation6,682 ft
Latitude35.45684
Longitude-108.186127
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS35006
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.9% (1,922) Female 48.1% (1,780) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 21%Hispanic: 6%Asian: 1.1%Other: 1.1%Race
White21.0%
Hispanic6.0%
Asian1.1%
Other1.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
16%
18–24
12%
25–44
19%
45–64
24%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.3 yrs ↑ 39% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.72
Below Poverty39.2% ▲ 292% above avg
College Grads28.5% ▼ 26% below avg
Unemployment12.1% ▲ 146% above avg
No HS Diploma44 (2.2%)
HS Graduate789 (39.9%)
Some College191 (9.7%)
Associates391 (19.8%)
Bachelors102 (5.2%)
Graduate Degree462 (23.3%)

Education

No HS: 2.2%HS Grad: 39.9%Some College: 9.7%Associates: 19.8%Bachelors: 5.2%Graduate: 23.3%Edu
No HS2.2%
HS Grad39.9%
Some College9.7%
Associates19.8%
Bachelors5.2%
Graduate23.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 94.8%Renter: 5.2%Tenure
Owner94.8%
Renter5.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
29%
$50k–100k
19%
$100k–150k
25%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
9%
$300k–500k
5%
Over $500k
0%

Financials

Median HH Income$45,156 ▼ 41% below avg ↑ 124% since 2019
Median Home Value$102,700 ▼ 63% below avg ↑ 88% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$620/mo ↓ 11% since 2019
Total Units2,055
Vacant Units693
Avg HH Size2.72

Income Distribution

Under $25k
34%
$25k–50k
13%
$50k–75k
27%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
9%
$150k–200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
10%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
18%
15–30 min
21%
30–45 min
31%
Over 45 min
31%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
5%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
25%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units2,055
Vacant693
Owner Occupied94.8%
Renter Occupied5.2%
Avg HH Size2.72
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 87323 is in Thoreau, NM, in McKinley County.
ZIP code 87323 is located in New Mexico (NM).
ZIP code 87323 is in McKinley County, NM.
ZIP 87323 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 87323 is 3,702 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 87323 is $45,156 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 87323 is $102,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 87323

ZIP code 87323 is located in Thoreau, New Mexico, within McKinley County. With a population of 3,702, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.3 years. Economically, 87323 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $45,156 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 87323 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $102,700 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $620 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 94.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 88% since 2019.

The population of 87323 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 21.0%. Residents are moderately educated — 28.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 39.2%. Household income has grown by 124% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 87323 stands at 12.1%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 73%.

Overall, ZIP code 87323 in Thoreau, NM is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 3,702 residents, a median household income of $45,156, and a median home value of $102,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Mexico.