US ZIP Code
87144

Rio Rancho, NM

Sandoval County  ·  New Mexico

● Active
👥 49,976 Population ↑ 14% since 2019
💰 $90,973 Median HH Income
▲ 19% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
🎂 37.7 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $280,600 Median Home Value
≈ Avg ↑ 42% since 2019
🎓 49.9% College Grads
▲ 29% above avg
📊 5.1% Unemployment
≈ Avg ↓ 34% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code87144
CityRio Rancho
StateNew Mexico (NM)
CountySandoval County
Area Code505
Elevation5,531 ft
Latitude35.330173
Longitude-106.710088
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS35043
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.0% (24,503) Female 51.0% (25,473) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 44%Hispanic: 43.9%Black: 2.8%Asian: 1.3%Other: 4.5%Race
White44.0%
Hispanic43.9%
Black2.8%
Asian1.3%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
9%
25–44
27%
45–64
25%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age37.7 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.83
Below Poverty8.5% ▼ 15% below avg
College Grads49.9% ▲ 29% above avg
Unemployment5.1% ≈ Avg
No HS Diploma274 (0.9%)
HS Graduate5,868 (18.4%)
Some College3,644 (11.4%)
Associates6,226 (19.5%)
Bachelors5,048 (15.8%)
Graduate Degree10,879 (34.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 18.4%Some College: 11.4%Associates: 19.5%Bachelors: 15.8%Graduate: 34.1%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad18.4%
Some College11.4%
Associates19.5%
Bachelors15.8%
Graduate34.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.2%Renter: 13.8%Tenure
Owner86.2%
Renter13.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
3%
$150k–200k
11%
$200k–300k
41%
$300k–500k
33%
Over $500k
9%

Financials

Median HH Income$90,973 ▲ 19% above avg ↑ 25% since 2019
Median Home Value$280,600 ≈ Avg ↑ 42% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,670/mo ↑ 29% since 2019
Total Units18,261
Vacant Units598
Avg HH Size2.83

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
10%
$50k–75k
21%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
11%
Over $200k
9%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
83%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
15%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
15%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
29%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
1%
1960s–1970s
5%
1980s–1990s
32%
2000+
62%

Summary

Total Units18,261
Vacant598
Owner Occupied86.2%
Renter Occupied13.8%
Avg HH Size2.83
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 87144 is in Rio Rancho, NM, in Sandoval County.
ZIP code 87144 is located in New Mexico (NM).
ZIP code 87144 is in Sandoval County, NM.
ZIP 87144 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 87144 is 49,976 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 87144 is $90,973 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 87144 is $280,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 87144

ZIP code 87144 is located in Rio Rancho, New Mexico, within Sandoval County. With a population of 49,976, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 37.7 years. Economically, 87144 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $90,973 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 87144 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $280,600 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,670 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 42% since 2019.

The population of 87144 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 44.0%. Residents are well-educated — 49.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 8.5%. Household income has grown by 25% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 87144 stands at 5.1%, which is near the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 75%.

Overall, ZIP code 87144 in Rio Rancho, NM is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 49,976 residents, a median household income of $90,973, and a median home value of $280,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Mexico.