US ZIP Code
87013

Cuba, NM

Sandoval County  ·  New Mexico

● Active
👥 5,314 Population ↓ 4% since 2019
💰 $31,181 Median HH Income
▼ 59% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
🎂 30.9 Median Age ↓ 16% since 2019
🏠 $77,900 Median Home Value
▼ 72% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019
🎓 20.1% College Grads
▼ 48% below avg
📊 18.4% Unemployment
▲ 276% above avg ↓ 5% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code87013
CityCuba
StateNew Mexico (NM)
CountySandoval County
Area Code505/575
Elevation6,859 ft
Latitude35.893886
Longitude-107.335622
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS35043
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.2% (2,668) Female 49.8% (2,646) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 7%Hispanic: 16.4%Black: 0%Other: 2.4%Race
White7.0%
Hispanic16.4%
Black0.0%
Other2.4%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
22%
18–24
10%
25–44
27%
45–64
19%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age30.9 yrs ↓ 16% since 2019
Avg Household Size3.49
Below Poverty40.4% ▲ 304% above avg
College Grads20.1% ▼ 48% below avg
Unemployment18.4% ▲ 276% above avg
No HS Diploma30 (1.3%)
HS Graduate1,068 (45.7%)
Some College283 (12.1%)
Associates488 (20.9%)
Bachelors230 (9.8%)
Graduate Degree240 (10.3%)

Education

No HS: 1.3%HS Grad: 45.7%Some College: 12.1%Associates: 20.9%Bachelors: 9.8%Graduate: 10.3%Edu
No HS1.3%
HS Grad45.7%
Some College12.1%
Associates20.9%
Bachelors9.8%
Graduate10.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 85.6%Renter: 14.4%Tenure
Owner85.6%
Renter14.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
35%
$50k–100k
27%
$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
6%
$200k–300k
3%
$300k–500k
8%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$31,181 ▼ 59% below avg ↑ 15% since 2019
Median Home Value$77,900 ▼ 72% below avg ↑ 6% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,038/mo ↑ 96% since 2019
Total Units2,020
Vacant Units504
Avg HH Size3.49

Income Distribution

Under $25k
43%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
10%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
3%
Over $200k
0%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
85%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
21%
15–30 min
12%
30–45 min
26%
Over 45 min
41%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
24%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
52%

Summary

Total Units2,020
Vacant504
Owner Occupied85.6%
Renter Occupied14.4%
Avg HH Size3.49
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 87013 is in Cuba, NM, in Sandoval County.
ZIP code 87013 is located in New Mexico (NM).
ZIP code 87013 is in Sandoval County, NM.
ZIP 87013 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 87013 is 5,314 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 87013 is $31,181 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 87013 is $77,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 87013

ZIP code 87013 is located in Cuba, New Mexico, within Sandoval County. With a population of 5,314, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 30.9 years. Economically, 87013 is a lower-income ZIP code: the median household income of $31,181 is well below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 87013 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $77,900 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,038 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 85.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 6% since 2019.

The population of 87013 is racially diverse, with Hispanic as the largest group at 16.4%. Residents are less-educated — 20.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 40.4%. Household income has grown by 15% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 87013 stands at 18.4%, which is more than double the national average. About 11% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 79%.

Overall, ZIP code 87013 in Cuba, NM is characterized as lower-income, less-educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 5,314 residents, a median household income of $31,181, and a median home value of $77,900, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of New Mexico.

Nearby ZIP Codes