US ZIP Code
82009

Cheyenne, WY

Laramie County  ·  Wyoming

● Active
👥 35,355 Population ↑ 4% since 2019
💰 $102,727 Median HH Income
▲ 35% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎂 45.5 Median Age ↑ 4% since 2019
🏠 $415,000 Median Home Value
▲ 49% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
🎓 54.1% College Grads
▲ 40% above avg
📊 3.0% Unemployment
▼ 39% below avg ↓ 22% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code82009
CityCheyenne
StateWyoming (WY)
CountyLaramie County
Area Code307
Elevation6,115 ft
Latitude41.383479
Longitude-104.853477
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS56021
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.7% (17,571) Female 50.3% (17,784) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 82.9%Hispanic: 9%Black: 1.4%Asian: 1.5%Other: 2.6%Race
White82.9%
Hispanic9.0%
Black1.4%
Asian1.5%
Other2.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
6%
25–44
21%
45–64
29%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.5 yrs ↑ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.41
Below Poverty5.2% ▼ 48% below avg
College Grads54.1% ▲ 40% above avg
Unemployment3.0% ▼ 39% below avg
No HS Diploma216 (0.9%)
HS Graduate4,031 (16.4%)
Some College2,714 (11.1%)
Associates4,295 (17.5%)
Bachelors3,052 (12.5%)
Graduate Degree10,202 (41.6%)

Education

No HS: 0.9%HS Grad: 16.4%Some College: 11.1%Associates: 17.5%Bachelors: 12.5%Graduate: 41.6%Edu
No HS0.9%
HS Grad16.4%
Some College11.1%
Associates17.5%
Bachelors12.5%
Graduate41.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 83.2%Renter: 16.8%Tenure
Owner83.2%
Renter16.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
1%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
2%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
48%
Over $500k
32%

Financials

Median HH Income$102,727 ▲ 35% above avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Median Home Value$415,000 ▲ 49% above avg ↑ 43% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,106/mo ↑ 20% since 2019
Total Units15,361
Vacant Units762
Avg HH Size2.41

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
9%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
15%
Over $200k
14%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Public Transit
0%
Walked
1%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
43%
15–30 min
42%
30–45 min
8%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
0%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
17%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units15,361
Vacant762
Owner Occupied83.2%
Renter Occupied16.8%
Avg HH Size2.41
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 82009 is in Cheyenne, WY, in Laramie County.
ZIP code 82009 is located in Wyoming (WY).
ZIP code 82009 is in Laramie County, WY.
ZIP 82009 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 82009 is 35,355 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 82009 is $102,727 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 82009 is $415,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 82009

ZIP code 82009 is located in Cheyenne, Wyoming, within Laramie County. With a population of 35,355, this is a highly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.5 years. Economically, 82009 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $102,727 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 82009 represents a premium housing market. The median home value of $415,000 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,106 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 83.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 43% since 2019.

The population of 82009 is primarily White (82.91%). Residents are well-educated — 54.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.2%. Household income has grown by 22% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 82009 stands at 3.0%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 82009 in Cheyenne, WY is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 35,355 residents, a median household income of $102,727, and a median home value of $415,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wyoming.