| ZIP Code | 82007 |
|---|---|
| City | Cheyenne |
| State | Wyoming (WY) |
| County | Laramie County |
| Area Code | 307 |
| Elevation | 6,243 ft |
| Latitude | 41.084121 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -104.683151 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 56021 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 33.2 yrs ↑ 5% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.39 |
| Below Poverty | 17.6% ▲ 76% above avg |
| College Grads | 32.5% ▼ 16% below avg |
| Unemployment | 3.3% ▼ 32% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 107 (0.9%) |
| HS Graduate | 4,039 (32.3%) |
| Some College | 2,329 (18.6%) |
| Associates | 1,966 (15.7%) |
| Bachelors | 1,867 (14.9%) |
| Graduate Degree | 2,191 (17.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $55,461 ▼ 27% below avg ↑ 9% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $218,400 ▼ 22% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 3.9x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $1,120/mo ↑ 11% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 9,542 |
| Vacant Units | 487 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.39 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 9,542 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 487 |
| Owner Occupied | 62.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 37.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.39 |
ZIP code 82007 is located in Cheyenne, Wyoming, within Laramie County. With a population of 21,800, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 33.2 years. Economically, 82007 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $55,461 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 82007 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $218,400 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,120 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.
The population of 82007 is majority White (65.74%). Residents are moderately educated — 32.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.6%. Household income has grown by 9% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 82007 stands at 3.3%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.
Overall, ZIP code 82007 in Cheyenne, WY is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 21,800 residents, a median household income of $55,461, and a median home value of $218,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Wyoming.