| ZIP Code | 69347 |
|---|---|
| City | Hay Springs |
| State | Nebraska (NE) |
| County | Sheridan County |
| Area Code | 308 |
| Elevation | 3,862 ft |
| Latitude | 42.594852 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -102.683817 |
| Timezone | Chicago (DST) |
| FIPS | 31161 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 44.9 yrs ↓ 13% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.41 |
| Below Poverty | 10.5% ≈ Avg |
| College Grads | 38.9% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 0.3% ▼ 94% below avg |
| No HS Diploma | 20 (2.1%) |
| HS Graduate | 290 (30.8%) |
| Some College | 95 (10.1%) |
| Associates | 170 (18.1%) |
| Bachelors | 164 (17.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 202 (21.5%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $78,382 ≈ Avg ↑ 23% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $118,400 ▼ 58% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $770/mo ↑ 13% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 717 |
| Vacant Units | 157 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.41 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 717 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 157 |
| Owner Occupied | 81.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 18.9% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.41 |
ZIP code 69347 is located in Hay Springs, Nebraska, within Sheridan County. With a population of 1,410, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 44.9 years. Economically, 69347 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $78,382 is near the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 69347 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $118,400 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $770 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.1% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 36% since 2019.
The population of 69347 is primarily White (95.46%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.5%. Household income has grown by 23% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 69347 stands at 0.3%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 67%.
Overall, ZIP code 69347 in Hay Springs, NE is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 1,410 residents, a median household income of $78,382, and a median home value of $118,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Nebraska.