US ZIP Code
69130

Cozad, NE

Dawson County  ·  Nebraska

● Active
👥 5,056 Population
💰 $58,264 Median HH Income
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
🎂 46.3 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $143,900 Median Home Value
▼ 48% below avg ↑ 60% since 2019
🎓 29.9% College Grads
▼ 23% below avg
📊 0.9% Unemployment
▼ 82% below avg ↓ 57% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code69130
CityCozad
StateNebraska (NE)
CountyDawson County
Area Code308
Elevation2,504 ft
Latitude40.897081
Longitude-99.961723
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS31047
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.4% (2,448) Female 51.6% (2,608) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 85.8%Hispanic: 10.3%Black: 1.6%Asian: 0.6%Other: 1.7%Race
White85.8%
Hispanic10.3%
Black1.6%
Asian0.6%
Other1.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
5%
25–44
21%
45–64
24%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age46.3 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.25
Below Poverty13.8% ▲ 38% above avg
College Grads29.9% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment0.9% ▼ 82% below avg
No HS Diploma63 (1.9%)
HS Graduate1,145 (34.8%)
Some College496 (15.1%)
Associates599 (18.2%)
Bachelors422 (12.8%)
Graduate Degree561 (17.1%)

Education

No HS: 1.9%HS Grad: 34.8%Some College: 15.1%Associates: 18.2%Bachelors: 12.8%Graduate: 17.1%Edu
No HS1.9%
HS Grad34.8%
Some College15.1%
Associates18.2%
Bachelors12.8%
Graduate17.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 68%Renter: 32%Tenure
Owner68.0%
Renter32.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
13%
$50k–100k
14%
$100k–150k
24%
$150k–200k
18%
$200k–300k
16%
$300k–500k
9%
Over $500k
5%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,264 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019
Median Home Value$143,900 ▼ 48% below avg ↑ 60% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$836/mo ↑ 23% since 2019
Total Units2,480
Vacant Units272
Avg HH Size2.25

Income Distribution

Under $25k
25%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
11%
$150k–200k

Drove Alone
97%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
3%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
48%

Before 1940
3%
1940s–1950s
18%
1960s–1970s
15%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
57%

Summary

Total Units2,480
Vacant272
Owner Occupied68.0%
Renter Occupied32.0%
Avg HH Size2.25
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 69130 is in Cozad, NE, in Dawson County.
ZIP code 69130 is located in Nebraska (NE).
ZIP code 69130 is in Dawson County, NE.
ZIP 69130 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 69130 is 5,056 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 69130 is $58,264 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 69130 is $143,900 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 69130

ZIP code 69130 is located in Cozad, Nebraska, within Dawson County. With a population of 5,056, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 46.3 years. Economically, 69130 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,264 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 69130 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $143,900 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $836 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 68.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 60% since 2019.