US ZIP Code
68879

Taylor, NE

Loup County  ·  Nebraska

● Active
👥 366 Population ↓ 11% since 2019
💰 $69,375 Median HH Income
▼ 9% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎂 42.6 Median Age ↓ 19% since 2019
🏠 $105,500 Median Home Value
▼ 62% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎓 34.1% College Grads
▼ 12% below avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code68879
CityTaylor
StateNebraska (NE)
CountyLoup County
Area Code308
Elevation2,444 ft
Latitude41.898204
Longitude-99.514525
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS31115
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 53.3% (195) Female 46.7% (171) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 78.7%Hispanic: 14.5%Other: 5.5%Race
White78.7%
Hispanic14.5%
Other5.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
19%
18–24
3%
25–44
25%
45–64
19%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.6 yrs ↓ 19% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.51
Below Poverty5.2% ▼ 48% below avg
College Grads34.1% ▼ 12% below avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
HS Graduate86 (32.6%)
Some College54 (20.5%)
Associates34 (12.9%)
Bachelors53 (20.1%)
Graduate Degree37 (14%)

Education

HS Grad: 32.6%Some College: 20.5%Associates: 12.9%Bachelors: 20.1%Graduate: 14%Edu
HS Grad32.6%
Some College20.5%
Associates12.9%
Bachelors20.1%
Graduate14.0%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 73.3%Renter: 26.7%Tenure
Owner73.3%
Renter26.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
30%
$50k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
9%
$200k–300k
14%
$300k–500k
7%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$69,375 ▼ 9% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Median Home Value$105,500 ▼ 62% below avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.5x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$783/mo ↑ 132% since 2019
Total Units188
Vacant Units42
Avg HH Size2.51

Income Distribution

Under $25k
17%
$25k–50k
20%
$50k–75k
15%
$75k–100k
27%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
92%

Under 15 min
37%
15–30 min
27%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
18%

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
19%
1980s–1990s
12%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units188
Vacant42
Owner Occupied73.3%
Renter Occupied26.7%
Avg HH Size2.51
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 68879 is in Taylor, NE, in Loup County.
ZIP code 68879 is located in Nebraska (NE).
ZIP code 68879 is in Loup County, NE.
ZIP 68879 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 68879 is 366 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 68879 is $69,375 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 68879 is $105,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 68879

ZIP code 68879 is located in Taylor, Nebraska, within Loup County. With a population of 366, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.6 years. Economically, 68879 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $69,375 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 68879 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $105,500 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $783 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 73.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 34% since 2019.