US ZIP Code
68305

Auburn, NE

Nemaha County  ·  Nebraska

● Active
👥 4,338 Population ↑ 6% since 2019
💰 $58,371 Median HH Income
▼ 24% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
🎂 41.0 Median Age ↓ 4% since 2019
🏠 $127,100 Median Home Value
▼ 54% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
🎓 37.3% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 4.3% Unemployment
▼ 12% below avg ↑ 38% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code68305
CityAuburn
StateNebraska (NE)
CountyNemaha County
Area Code402/531
Elevation1,150 ft
Latitude40.370253
Longitude-95.864948
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS31127
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 49.3% (2,138) Female 50.7% (2,200) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 89.4%Hispanic: 3.3%Black: 0.7%Asian: 0.3%Other: 6.2%Race
White89.4%
Hispanic3.3%
Black0.7%
Asian0.3%
Other6.2%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
18%
18–24
7%
25–44
25%
45–64
22%
65+
11%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.0 yrs ↓ 4% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.39
Below Poverty14.3% ▲ 43% above avg
College Grads37.3% ≈ Avg
Unemployment4.3% ▼ 12% below avg
No HS Diploma41 (1.5%)
HS Graduate1,025 (37%)
Some College262 (9.5%)
Associates408 (14.7%)
Bachelors320 (11.6%)
Graduate Degree712 (25.7%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 37%Some College: 9.5%Associates: 14.7%Bachelors: 11.6%Graduate: 25.7%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad37.0%
Some College9.5%
Associates14.7%
Bachelors11.6%
Graduate25.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.3%Renter: 37.7%Tenure
Owner62.3%
Renter37.7%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
14%
$50k–100k
30%
$100k–150k
17%
$150k–200k
8%
$200k–300k
23%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,371 ▼ 24% below avg ↑ 12% since 2019
Median Home Value$127,100 ▼ 54% below avg ↑ 14% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$755/mo ↑ 35% since 2019
Total Units2,023
Vacant Units252
Avg HH Size2.39

Income Distribution

Under $25k
22%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
16%
$75k–100k
16%
$100k–150k
10%
$150k–200k
12%

Drove Alone
93%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
54%
15–30 min
23%
30–45 min
14%
Over 45 min
10%

1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
10%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units2,023
Vacant252
Owner Occupied62.3%
Renter Occupied37.7%
Avg HH Size2.39
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 68305 is in Auburn, NE, in Nemaha County.
ZIP code 68305 is located in Nebraska (NE).
ZIP code 68305 is in Nemaha County, NE.
ZIP 68305 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 68305 is 4,338 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 68305 is $58,371 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 68305 is $127,100 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 68305

ZIP code 68305 is located in Auburn, Nebraska, within Nemaha County. With a population of 4,338, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41 years. Economically, 68305 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,371 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 68305 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $127,100 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $755 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.3% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 14% since 2019.