US ZIP Code
59872

Superior, MT

Mineral County  ·  Montana

● Active
👥 2,470 Population ↑ 15% since 2019
💰 $52,083 Median HH Income
▼ 32% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
🎂 57.9 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $314,400 Median Home Value
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 87% since 2019
🎓 33.5% College Grads
▼ 14% below avg
📊 4.0% Unemployment
▼ 18% below avg ↓ 53% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code59872
CitySuperior
StateMontana (MT)
CountyMineral County
Area Code406
Elevation6,059 ft
Latitude47.104767
Longitude-114.908845
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS30061
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 55.0% (1,358) Female 45.0% (1,112) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.5%Hispanic: 3.6%Black: 0.1%Asian: 0.2%Other: 3.8%Race
White91.5%
Hispanic3.6%
Black0.1%
Asian0.2%
Other3.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
6%
5–17
11%
18–24
4%
25–44
16%
45–64
28%
65+
19%

Key Indicators

Median Age57.9 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.18
Below Poverty17.1% ▲ 71% above avg
College Grads33.5% ▼ 14% below avg
Unemployment4.0% ▼ 18% below avg
No HS Diploma2 (0.1%)
HS Graduate593 (32.2%)
Some College314 (17.1%)
Associates314 (17.1%)
Bachelors179 (9.7%)
Graduate Degree437 (23.8%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 32.2%Some College: 17.1%Associates: 17.1%Bachelors: 9.7%Graduate: 23.8%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad32.2%
Some College17.1%
Associates17.1%
Bachelors9.7%
Graduate23.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 81%Renter: 19%Tenure
Owner81.0%
Renter19.0%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
6%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
21%
$300k–500k
29%
Over $500k
23%

Financials

Median HH Income$52,083 ▼ 32% below avg ↑ 39% since 2019
Median Home Value$314,400 ▲ 13% above avg ↑ 87% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$697/mo ↑ 130% since 2019
Total Units1,300
Vacant Units181
Avg HH Size2.18

Income Distribution

Under $25k
23%
$25k–50k
24%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
3%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
39%
15–30 min
24%
30–45 min
9%
Over 45 min
28%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
7%
1960s–1970s
20%
1980s–1990s
16%
2000+
55%

Summary

Total Units1,300
Vacant181
Owner Occupied81.0%
Renter Occupied19.0%
Avg HH Size2.18
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 59872 is in Superior, MT, in Mineral County.
ZIP code 59872 is located in Montana (MT).
ZIP code 59872 is in Mineral County, MT.
ZIP 59872 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 59872 is 2,470 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 59872 is $52,083 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 59872 is $314,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 59872

ZIP code 59872 is located in Superior, Montana, within Mineral County. With a population of 2,470, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with an older community — the median age is 57.9 years. Economically, 59872 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $52,083 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 59872 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $314,400 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $697 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 81.0% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 87% since 2019.

The population of 59872 is primarily White (91.46%). Residents are moderately educated — 33.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 17.1%. Household income has grown by 39% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 59872 stands at 4.0%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 68%.

Overall, ZIP code 59872 in Superior, MT is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, an older community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,470 residents, a median household income of $52,083, and a median home value of $314,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Montana.