US ZIP Code
59801

Missoula, MT

Missoula County  ·  Montana

● Active
👥 31,127 Population ↓ 5% since 2019
💰 $55,022 Median HH Income
▼ 28% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
🎂 31.6 Median Age ↑ 8% since 2019
🏠 $393,400 Median Home Value
▲ 41% above avg ↑ 55% since 2019
🎓 59.0% College Grads
▲ 52% above avg
📊 5.6% Unemployment
▲ 15% above avg ↓ 9% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code59801
CityMissoula
StateMontana (MT)
CountyMissoula County
Area Code406
Elevation3,192 ft
Latitude46.854689
Longitude-114.010437
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS30063
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 47.1% (14,673) Female 52.9% (16,454) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.8%Hispanic: 5.4%Black: 1.6%Asian: 0.8%Other: 4.5%Race
White84.8%
Hispanic5.4%
Black1.6%
Asian0.8%
Other4.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
12%
18–24
17%
25–44
37%
45–64
18%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age31.6 yrs ↑ 8% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.06
Below Poverty16.4% ▲ 64% above avg
College Grads59.0% ▲ 52% above avg
Unemployment5.6% ▲ 15% above avg
No HS Diploma29 (0.1%)
HS Graduate3,408 (17.2%)
Some College1,561 (7.9%)
Associates3,141 (15.8%)
Bachelors1,577 (7.9%)
Graduate Degree10,134 (51.1%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 17.2%Some College: 7.9%Associates: 15.8%Bachelors: 7.9%Graduate: 51.1%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad17.2%
Some College7.9%
Associates15.8%
Bachelors7.9%
Graduate51.1%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 40.8%Renter: 59.2%Tenure
Owner40.8%
Renter59.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
1%
$100k–150k
1%
$150k–200k
3%
$200k–300k
15%
$300k–500k
49%
Over $500k
26%

Financials

Median HH Income$55,022 ▼ 28% below avg ↑ 36% since 2019
Median Home Value$393,400 ▲ 41% above avg ↑ 55% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio7.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,086/mo ↑ 32% since 2019
Total Units15,814
Vacant Units927
Avg HH Size2.06

Income Distribution

Under $25k
21%
$25k–50k
21%
$50k–75k
20%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
13%
$150k–200k
7%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
76%
Public Transit
4%
Walked
5%
Work From Home
16%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
59%
15–30 min
32%
30–45 min
4%
Over 45 min
5%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
10%
1940s–1950s
15%
1960s–1970s
7%
1980s–1990s
8%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units15,814
Vacant927
Owner Occupied40.8%
Renter Occupied59.2%
Avg HH Size2.06
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 59801 is in Missoula, MT, in Missoula County.
ZIP code 59801 is located in Montana (MT).
ZIP code 59801 is in Missoula County, MT.
ZIP 59801 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 59801 is 31,127 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 59801 is $55,022 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 59801 is $393,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 59801

ZIP code 59801 is located in Missoula, Montana, within Missoula County. With a population of 31,127, this is a moderately populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 31.6 years. Economically, 59801 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $55,022 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 59801 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $393,400 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,086 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (40.8%) and renters (59.2%). Median home values have increased by 55% since 2019.

The population of 59801 is primarily White (84.81%). Residents are well-educated — 59.0% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is significantly above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 16.4%. Household income has grown by 36% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 59801 stands at 5.6%, which is above the national average. About 13% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 65%.

Overall, ZIP code 59801 in Missoula, MT is characterized as solidly middle-class, well-educated, and a relatively young community. With 31,127 residents, a median household income of $55,022, and a median home value of $393,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Montana.