US ZIP Code
59731

Garrison, MT

Powell County  ·  Montana

● Active
👥 215 Population ↑ 82% since 2019
💰 $58,750 Median HH Income
▼ 23% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
🎂 36.8 Median Age ↓ 36% since 2019
🏠 $350,000 Median Home Value
▲ 26% above avg ↑ 72% since 2019
🎓 29.9% College Grads
▼ 23% below avg
📊 7.5% Unemployment
▲ 52% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code59731
CityGarrison
StateMontana (MT)
CountyPowell County
Area Code406
Elevation5,027 ft
Latitude46.579108
Longitude-112.761137
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS30077
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 59.1% (127) Female 40.9% (88) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 94%Hispanic: 0.9%Asian: 2.3%Other: 2.8%Race
White94.0%
Hispanic0.9%
Asian2.3%
Other2.8%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
3%
5–17
28%
18–24
15%
25–44
20%
45–64
14%
65+
16%

Key Indicators

Median Age36.8 yrs ↓ 36% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.95
Below Poverty5.6% ▼ 44% below avg
College Grads29.9% ▼ 23% below avg
Unemployment7.5% ▲ 52% above avg
HS Graduate28 (28.9%)
Some College20 (20.6%)
Associates20 (20.6%)
Bachelors7 (7.2%)
Graduate Degree22 (22.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 28.9%Some College: 20.6%Associates: 20.6%Bachelors: 7.2%Graduate: 22.7%Edu
HS Grad28.9%
Some College20.6%
Associates20.6%
Bachelors7.2%
Graduate22.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 94.5%Renter: 5.5%Tenure
Owner94.5%
Renter5.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
7%
$100k–150k
6%
$150k–200k
22%
$200k–300k
12%
$300k–500k
30%
Over $500k
23%

Financials

Median HH Income$58,750 ▼ 23% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019
Median Home Value$350,000 ▲ 26% above avg ↑ 72% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio6.0x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Units77
Vacant Units4
Avg HH Size2.95

Income Distribution

Under $25k
8%
$25k–50k
38%
$50k–75k
24%
$75k–100k
11%
$100k–150k
7%
$150k–200k
6%
Over $200k
7%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
7%
Work From Home
5%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
19%
15–30 min
29%
30–45 min
3%
Over 45 min
48%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
3%
1960s–1970s
22%
1980s–1990s
21%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units77
Vacant4
Owner Occupied94.5%
Renter Occupied5.5%
Avg HH Size2.95
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 59731 is in Garrison, MT, in Powell County.
ZIP code 59731 is located in Montana (MT).
ZIP code 59731 is in Powell County, MT.
ZIP 59731 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 59731 is 215 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 59731 is $58,750 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 59731 is $350,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 59731

ZIP code 59731 is located in Garrison, Montana, within Powell County. With a population of 215, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a relatively young community — the median age is 36.8 years. Economically, 59731 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $58,750 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 59731 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $350,000 is above the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 94.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 72% since 2019.

The population of 59731 is primarily White (93.95%). Residents are moderately educated — 29.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.6%. Household income has grown by 40% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 59731 stands at 7.5%, which is significantly above the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 60%.

Overall, ZIP code 59731 in Garrison, MT is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a relatively young community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 215 residents, a median household income of $58,750, and a median home value of $350,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Montana.