| ZIP Code | 59526 |
|---|---|
| City | Harlem |
| State | Montana (MT) |
| County | Blaine County |
| Area Code | 406 |
| Elevation | 2,693 ft |
| Latitude | 48.452755 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -108.701335 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 30005 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 27.7 yrs |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 3.21 |
| Below Poverty | 26.2% ▲ 162% above avg |
| College Grads | 34.2% ▼ 12% below avg |
| Unemployment | 24.8% ▲ 407% above avg |
| No HS Diploma | 6 (0.5%) |
| HS Graduate | 341 (26.7%) |
| Some College | 135 (10.6%) |
| Associates | 358 (28.1%) |
| Bachelors | 161 (12.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 275 (21.6%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $60,741 ▼ 20% below avg ↑ 40% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $85,400 ▼ 69% below avg ↑ 5% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 1.4x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $667/mo ↑ 45% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 967 |
| Vacant Units | 173 |
| Avg HH Size | 3.21 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 967 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 173 |
| Owner Occupied | 56.1% |
| Renter Occupied | 44.0% |
| Avg HH Size | 3.21 |
ZIP code 59526 is located in Harlem, Montana, within Blaine County. With a population of 2,584, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a young community — the median age is 27.7 years. Economically, 59526 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,741 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 59526 represents one of the more affordable housing markets in the country. The median home value of $85,400 is well below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $667 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (56.1%) and renters (44.0%). Median home values have increased by 5% since 2019.
The population of 59526 is racially diverse, with White as the largest group at 16.8%. Residents are moderately educated — 34.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a significant share of residents at 26.2%. Household income has grown by 40% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 59526 stands at 24.8%, which is more than double the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 74%.
Overall, ZIP code 59526 in Harlem, MT is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, and a young community. With 2,584 residents, a median household income of $60,741, and a median home value of $85,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Montana.