| ZIP Code | 59452 |
|---|---|
| City | Hobson |
| State | Montana (MT) |
| County | Judith Basin County |
| Area Code | 406 |
| Elevation | 6,080 ft |
| Latitude | 46.892567 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -110.061256 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 30045 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 45.6 yrs ↓ 15% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 2.47 |
| Below Poverty | 11.4% ▲ 14% above avg |
| College Grads | 36.8% ≈ Avg |
| Unemployment | 4.8% ≈ Avg |
| No HS Diploma | 25 (6.3%) |
| HS Graduate | 127 (32.2%) |
| Some College | 57 (14.5%) |
| Associates | 40 (10.2%) |
| Bachelors | 38 (9.6%) |
| Graduate Degree | 107 (27.2%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $44,545 ▼ 42% below avg ↓ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $192,100 ▼ 31% below avg ↑ 23% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 4.3x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $515/mo ↓ 17% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 348 |
| Vacant Units | 114 |
| Avg HH Size | 2.47 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 348 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 114 |
| Owner Occupied | 70.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 29.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 2.47 |
ZIP code 59452 is located in Hobson, Montana, within Judith Basin County. With a population of 579, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.6 years. Economically, 59452 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $44,545 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 59452 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $192,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $515 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 23% since 2019.
The population of 59452 is primarily White (78.76%). Residents are moderately educated — 36.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.4%. Household income has declined by 2% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 59452 stands at 4.8%, which is near the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 57%.
Overall, ZIP code 59452 in Hobson, MT is characterized as working-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 579 residents, a median household income of $44,545, and a median home value of $192,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Montana.