US ZIP Code
59444

Galata, MT

Toole County  ·  Montana

● Active
👥 226 Population ↓ 11% since 2019
💰 $41,484 Median HH Income
▼ 46% below avg ↓ 3% since 2019
🎂 50.7 Median Age ↑ 17% since 2019
🏠 $174,300 Median Home Value
▼ 37% below avg ↑ 76% since 2019
🎓 36.6% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 1.0% Unemployment
▼ 79% below avg ↑ 13% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code59444
CityGalata
StateMontana (MT)
CountyToole County
Area Code406
Elevation3,193 ft
Latitude48.650917
Longitude-111.380414
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS30101
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.3% (116) Female 48.7% (110) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.9%Hispanic: 5.8%Other: 1.3%Race
White92.9%
Hispanic5.8%
Other1.3%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
7%
5–17
15%
18–24
6%
25–44
18%
45–64
31%
65+
10%

Key Indicators

Median Age50.7 yrs ↑ 17% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.48
Below Poverty25.2% ▲ 152% above avg
College Grads36.6% ≈ Avg
Unemployment1.0% ▼ 79% below avg
HS Graduate27 (20.1%)
Some College25 (18.7%)
Associates33 (24.6%)
Bachelors12 (9%)
Graduate Degree37 (27.6%)

Education

HS Grad: 20.1%Some College: 18.7%Associates: 24.6%Bachelors: 9%Graduate: 27.6%Edu
HS Grad20.1%
Some College18.7%
Associates24.6%
Bachelors9.0%
Graduate27.6%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 49.5%Renter: 50.6%Tenure
Owner49.5%
Renter50.6%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$100k–150k
5%
$150k–200k
48%
$200k–300k
5%
$300k–500k
18%
Over $500k
16%

Financials

Median HH Income$41,484 ▼ 46% below avg ↓ 3% since 2019
Median Home Value$174,300 ▼ 37% below avg ↑ 76% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio4.2x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$781/mo
Total Units128
Vacant Units37
Avg HH Size2.48

Income Distribution

Under $25k
19%
$25k–50k
37%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
14%

Drove Alone
41%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
56%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
50%
15–30 min
33%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
10%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
15%
1940s–1950s
14%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units128
Vacant37
Owner Occupied49.5%
Renter Occupied50.6%
Avg HH Size2.48
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 59444 is in Galata, MT, in Toole County.
ZIP code 59444 is located in Montana (MT).
ZIP code 59444 is in Toole County, MT.
ZIP 59444 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 59444 is 226 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 59444 is $41,484 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 59444 is $174,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 59444

ZIP code 59444 is located in Galata, Montana, within Toole County. With a population of 226, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 50.7 years. Economically, 59444 is a working-class ZIP code: the median household income of $41,484 is below the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 59444 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $174,300 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $781 per month in median rent. The area has a relatively balanced mix of owners (49.5%) and renters (50.6%). Median home values have increased by 76% since 2019.