US ZIP Code
59416

Brady, MT

Pondera County  ·  Montana

● Active
👥 378 Population ↑ 35% since 2019
💰 $86,111 Median HH Income
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
🎂 45.5 Median Age ↑ 13% since 2019
🏠 $165,000 Median Home Value
▼ 41% below avg ↑ 76% since 2019
🎓 41.1% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 20.0% Unemployment
▲ 309% above avg ↑ 2757% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code59416
CityBrady
StateMontana (MT)
CountyPondera County
Area Code406
Elevation3,423 ft
Latitude48.037972
Longitude-111.526826
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS30073
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 63.2% (239) Female 36.8% (139) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 92.3%Hispanic: 1.1%Other: 6.6%Race
White92.3%
Hispanic1.1%
Other6.6%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
1%
5–17
11%
18–24
18%
25–44
18%
45–64
25%
65+
19%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.5 yrs ↑ 13% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.36
Below Poverty6.6% ▼ 34% below avg
College Grads41.1% ≈ Avg
Unemployment20.0% ▲ 309% above avg
HS Graduate73 (27.8%)
Some College30 (11.4%)
Associates52 (19.8%)
Bachelors41 (15.6%)
Graduate Degree67 (25.5%)

Education

HS Grad: 27.8%Some College: 11.4%Associates: 19.8%Bachelors: 15.6%Graduate: 25.5%Edu
HS Grad27.8%
Some College11.4%
Associates19.8%
Bachelors15.6%
Graduate25.5%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 62.5%Renter: 37.5%Tenure
Owner62.5%
Renter37.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
17%
$50k–100k
28%
$100k–150k
2%
$150k–200k
18%
$200k–300k
28%
$300k–500k
6%
Over $500k
1%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,111 ▲ 13% above avg ↑ 17% since 2019
Median Home Value$165,000 ▼ 41% below avg ↑ 76% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio1.9x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$840/mo
Total Units226
Vacant Units66
Avg HH Size2.36

Income Distribution

Under $25k
13%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
28%
$75k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
6%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
61%
Walked
6%
Work From Home
34%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
49%
15–30 min
11%
30–45 min
1%
Over 45 min
39%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
4%
1940s–1950s
25%
1960s–1970s
11%
1980s–1990s
1%
2000+
59%

Summary

Total Units226
Vacant66
Owner Occupied62.5%
Renter Occupied37.5%
Avg HH Size2.36
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 59416 is in Brady, MT, in Pondera County.
ZIP code 59416 is located in Montana (MT).
ZIP code 59416 is in Pondera County, MT.
ZIP 59416 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 59416 is 378 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 59416 is $86,111 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 59416 is $165,000 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 59416

ZIP code 59416 is located in Brady, Montana, within Pondera County. With a population of 378, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.5 years. Economically, 59416 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $86,111 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 59416 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $165,000 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $840 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 62.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 76% since 2019.

The population of 59416 is primarily White (92.33%). Residents are well-educated — 41.1% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 6.6%. Household income has grown by 17% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 59416 stands at 20.0%, which is more than double the national average. A notably high share of workers — 30% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 55%.

Overall, ZIP code 59416 in Brady, MT is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 378 residents, a median household income of $86,111, and a median home value of $165,000, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Montana.