US ZIP Code
59333

Hathaway, MT

Rosebud County  ·  Montana

● Active
👥 28 Population ↑ 180% since 2019
💰 $101,875 Median HH Income
▲ 34% above avg
🎂 52.5 Median Age ↑ 2% since 2019
🏠 $184,400 Median Home Value
▼ 34% below avg
🎓 40.9% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code59333
CityHathaway
StateMontana (MT)
CountyRosebud County
Area Code406
Elevation2,713 ft
Latitude46.277146
Longitude-106.194636
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS30087
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.0% (14) Female 50.0% (14) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 100%Race
White100.0%

Age Breakdown

18–24
21%
25–44
18%
45–64
39%
65+
4%

Key Indicators

Median Age52.5 yrs ↑ 2% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.55
Below Poverty0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
College Grads40.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
HS Graduate5 (22.7%)
Some College7 (31.8%)
Associates1 (4.5%)
Bachelors4 (18.2%)
Graduate Degree5 (22.7%)

Education

HS Grad: 22.7%Some College: 31.8%Associates: 4.5%Bachelors: 18.2%Graduate: 22.7%Edu
HS Grad22.7%
Some College31.8%
Associates4.5%
Bachelors18.2%
Graduate22.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 90.9%Renter: 9.1%Tenure
Owner90.9%
Renter9.1%

Home Value Distribution

$100k–150k
20%
$150k–200k
80%

Financials

Median HH Income$101,875 ▲ 34% above avg
Median Home Value$184,400 ▼ 34% below avg
Home/Income Ratio1.8x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Total Units11
Avg HH Size2.55

Income Distribution

$25k–50k
9%
$100k–150k
73%
$150k–200k
18%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
53%
Work From Home
47%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
27%
30–45 min
18%
Over 45 min
55%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
38%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units11
Owner Occupied90.9%
Renter Occupied9.1%
Avg HH Size2.55
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 59333 is in Hathaway, MT, in Rosebud County.
ZIP code 59333 is located in Montana (MT).
ZIP code 59333 is in Rosebud County, MT.
ZIP 59333 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 59333 is 28 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 59333 is $101,875 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 59333 is $184,400 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 59333

ZIP code 59333 is located in Hathaway, Montana, within Rosebud County. With a population of 28, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 52.5 years. Economically, 59333 is a upper-middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $101,875 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 59333 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $184,400 is below the national average. Homeownership is strong here — 90.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community.

The population of 59333 is primarily White (100.00%). Residents are well-educated — 40.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average.

A notably high share of workers — 39% — work from home, reflecting the professional makeup of the area. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 44%.

Overall, ZIP code 59333 in Hathaway, MT is characterized as upper-middle-income, well-educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 28 residents, a median household income of $101,875, and a median home value of $184,400, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Montana.