US ZIP Code
59313

Baker, MT

Fallon County  ·  Montana

● Active
👥 2,147 Population ↓ 8% since 2019
💰 $72,452 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 6% since 2019
🎂 42.1 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $225,500 Median Home Value
▼ 19% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
🎓 35.2% College Grads
▼ 9% below avg
📊 0.0% Unemployment
▼ 100% below avg ↓ 100% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code59313
CityBaker
StateMontana (MT)
CountyFallon County
Area Code406
Elevation3,100 ft
Latitude46.257762
Longitude-104.225586
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS30025
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 45.6% (978) Female 54.5% (1,169) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 95.6%Hispanic: 0.7%Black: 0.1%Other: 0.5%Race
White95.6%
Hispanic0.7%
Black0.1%
Other0.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
8%
5–17
10%
18–24
12%
25–44
23%
45–64
23%
65+
15%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.1 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.16
Below Poverty14.7% ▲ 47% above avg
College Grads35.2% ▼ 9% below avg
Unemployment0.0% ▼ 100% below avg
No HS Diploma1 (0.1%)
HS Graduate640 (45%)
Some College69 (4.9%)
Associates211 (14.8%)
Bachelors310 (21.8%)
Graduate Degree191 (13.4%)

Education

No HS: 0.1%HS Grad: 45%Some College: 4.9%Associates: 14.8%Bachelors: 21.8%Graduate: 13.4%Edu
No HS0.1%
HS Grad45.0%
Some College4.9%
Associates14.8%
Bachelors21.8%
Graduate13.4%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 69.8%Renter: 30.2%Tenure
Owner69.8%
Renter30.2%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
0%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
21%
$150k–200k
15%
$200k–300k
38%
$300k–500k
22%
Over $500k
2%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,452 ≈ Avg ↑ 6% since 2019
Median Home Value$225,500 ▼ 19% below avg ↑ 37% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.1x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$772/mo
Total Units1,223
Vacant Units265
Avg HH Size2.16

Income Distribution

Under $25k
27%
$25k–50k
7%
$50k–75k
14%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
23%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
10%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
90%
Walked
2%
Work From Home
7%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
81%
15–30 min
4%
30–45 min
6%
Over 45 min
8%
Housing Stock

Year Built

1940s–1950s
14%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
11%
2000+
60%

Summary

Total Units1,223
Vacant265
Owner Occupied69.8%
Renter Occupied30.2%
Avg HH Size2.16
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 59313 is in Baker, MT, in Fallon County.
ZIP code 59313 is located in Montana (MT).
ZIP code 59313 is in Fallon County, MT.
ZIP 59313 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 59313 is 2,147 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 59313 is $72,452 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 59313 is $225,500 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 59313

ZIP code 59313 is located in Baker, Montana, within Fallon County. With a population of 2,147, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.1 years. Economically, 59313 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $72,452 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 59313 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $225,500 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $772 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 69.8% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 37% since 2019.

The population of 59313 is primarily White (95.58%). Residents are moderately educated — 35.2% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 14.7%. Household income has grown by 6% since 2019.

As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 80%.

Overall, ZIP code 59313 in Baker, MT is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 2,147 residents, a median household income of $72,452, and a median home value of $225,500, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Montana.