US ZIP Code
59230

Glasgow, MT

Valley County  ·  Montana

● Active
👥 4,515 Population
💰 $72,161 Median HH Income
≈ Avg ↑ 27% since 2019
🎂 45.1 Median Age ↑ 6% since 2019
🏠 $237,700 Median Home Value
▼ 15% below avg ↑ 50% since 2019
🎓 30.6% College Grads
▼ 21% below avg
📊 1.3% Unemployment
▼ 74% below avg ↓ 62% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code59230
CityGlasgow
StateMontana (MT)
CountyValley County
Area Code406
Elevation2,688 ft
Latitude48.131171
Longitude-106.798317
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS30105
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 48.7% (2,200) Female 51.3% (2,315) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 91.7%Hispanic: 2%Black: 1%Other: 2.7%Race
White91.7%
Hispanic2.0%
Black1.0%
Other2.7%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
17%
18–24
6%
25–44
22%
45–64
25%
65+
12%

Key Indicators

Median Age45.1 yrs ↑ 6% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.39
Below Poverty10.1% ≈ Avg
College Grads30.6% ▼ 21% below avg
Unemployment1.3% ▼ 74% below avg
No HS Diploma8 (0.2%)
HS Graduate1,022 (31.7%)
Some College572 (17.7%)
Associates638 (19.8%)
Bachelors330 (10.2%)
Graduate Degree656 (20.3%)

Education

No HS: 0.2%HS Grad: 31.7%Some College: 17.7%Associates: 19.8%Bachelors: 10.2%Graduate: 20.3%Edu
No HS0.2%
HS Grad31.7%
Some College17.7%
Associates19.8%
Bachelors10.2%
Graduate20.3%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 76.2%Renter: 23.8%Tenure
Owner76.2%
Renter23.8%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
4%
$50k–100k
2%
$100k–150k
14%
$150k–200k
21%
$200k–300k
32%
$300k–500k
21%
Over $500k
6%

Financials

Median HH Income$72,161 ≈ Avg ↑ 27% since 2019
Median Home Value$237,700 ▼ 15% below avg ↑ 50% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.3x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$800/mo ↑ 48% since 2019
Total Units2,156
Vacant Units321
Avg HH Size2.39

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
18%
$50k–75k
17%
$75k–100k
27%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
5%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
78%
Public Transit
1%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
18%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
74%
15–30 min
16%
30–45 min
3%
Over 45 min
7%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
2%
1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
16%
1980s–1990s
7%
2000+
54%

Summary

Total Units2,156
Vacant321
Owner Occupied76.2%
Renter Occupied23.8%
Avg HH Size2.39
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 59230 is in Glasgow, MT, in Valley County.
ZIP code 59230 is located in Montana (MT).
ZIP code 59230 is in Valley County, MT.
ZIP 59230 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 59230 is 4,515 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 59230 is $72,161 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 59230 is $237,700 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 59230

ZIP code 59230 is located in Glasgow, Montana, within Valley County. With a population of 4,515, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 45.1 years. Economically, 59230 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $72,161 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 59230 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $237,700 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $800 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.2% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 50% since 2019.

The population of 59230 is primarily White (91.74%). Residents are moderately educated — 30.6% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 10.1%. Household income has grown by 27% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 59230 stands at 1.3%, which is well below the national average. About 16% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 69%.

Overall, ZIP code 59230 in Glasgow, MT is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 4,515 residents, a median household income of $72,161, and a median home value of $237,700, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Montana.