US ZIP Code
59218

Culbertson, MT

Roosevelt County  ·  Montana

● Active
👥 952 Population ↑ 7% since 2019
💰 $95,368 Median HH Income
▲ 25% above avg ↑ 48% since 2019
🎂 41.0 Median Age ↓ 3% since 2019
🏠 $256,600 Median Home Value
▼ 8% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
🎓 47.8% College Grads
▲ 23% above avg
📊 2.7% Unemployment
▼ 45% below avg ↓ 43% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code59218
CityCulbertson
StateMontana (MT)
CountyRoosevelt County
Area Code406
Elevation2,072 ft
Latitude48.075949
Longitude-104.491631
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS30085
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.7% (483) Female 49.3% (469) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 84.1%Hispanic: 2.7%Black: 0.3%Asian: 0.2%Other: 3.9%Race
White84.1%
Hispanic2.7%
Black0.3%
Asian0.2%
Other3.9%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
20%
18–24
3%
25–44
28%
45–64
30%
65+
6%

Key Indicators

Median Age41.0 yrs ↓ 3% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.76
Below Poverty11.5% ▲ 15% above avg
College Grads47.8% ▲ 23% above avg
Unemployment2.7% ▼ 45% below avg
No HS Diploma14 (2.1%)
HS Graduate123 (18.8%)
Some College83 (12.7%)
Associates122 (18.6%)
Bachelors117 (17.9%)
Graduate Degree196 (29.9%)

Education

No HS: 2.1%HS Grad: 18.8%Some College: 12.7%Associates: 18.6%Bachelors: 17.9%Graduate: 29.9%Edu
No HS2.1%
HS Grad18.8%
Some College12.7%
Associates18.6%
Bachelors17.9%
Graduate29.9%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 74.5%Renter: 25.5%Tenure
Owner74.5%
Renter25.5%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
2%
$50k–100k
8%
$100k–150k
15%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
30%
$300k–500k
35%
Over $500k
3%

Financials

Median HH Income$95,368 ▲ 25% above avg ↑ 48% since 2019
Median Home Value$256,600 ▼ 8% below avg ↑ 22% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio2.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$961/mo ↑ 27% since 2019
Total Units475
Vacant Units138
Avg HH Size2.76

Income Distribution

Under $25k
11%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
13%
$75k–100k
15%
$100k–150k
26%
$150k–200k
13%
Over $200k
8%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
88%
Walked
10%
Work From Home
2%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
56%
15–30 min
12%
30–45 min
11%
Over 45 min
21%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
22%
1960s–1970s
10%
1980s–1990s
9%
2000+
58%

Summary

Total Units475
Vacant138
Owner Occupied74.5%
Renter Occupied25.5%
Avg HH Size2.76
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 59218 is in Culbertson, MT, in Roosevelt County.
ZIP code 59218 is located in Montana (MT).
ZIP code 59218 is in Roosevelt County, MT.
ZIP 59218 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 59218 is 952 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 59218 is $95,368 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 59218 is $256,600 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 59218

ZIP code 59218 is located in Culbertson, Montana, within Roosevelt County. With a population of 952, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 41 years. Economically, 59218 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $95,368 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 59218 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $256,600 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $961 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 74.5% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 22% since 2019.

The population of 59218 is primarily White (84.14%). Residents are well-educated — 47.8% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is above the national average. Poverty affects some residents at 11.5%. Household income has grown by 48% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 59218 stands at 2.7%, which is below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 76%.

Overall, ZIP code 59218 in Culbertson, MT is characterized as middle-income, well-educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 952 residents, a median household income of $95,368, and a median home value of $256,600, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Montana.