| ZIP Code | 59087 |
|---|---|
| City | Winnett |
| State | Montana (MT) |
| County | Petroleum County |
| Area Code | 406 |
| Elevation | 3,064 ft |
| Latitude | 47.141917 |
|---|---|
| Longitude | -108.226575 |
| Timezone | Denver (DST) |
| FIPS | 30069 |
| ZIP Type | Standard |
| Status | Active |
Race & Ethnicity
Age Breakdown
Key Indicators
| Median Age | 51.6 yrs ↓ 2% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Avg Household Size | 1.91 |
| Below Poverty | 5.5% ▼ 45% below avg |
| College Grads | 28.5% ▼ 27% below avg |
| Unemployment | 1.0% ▼ 79% below avg |
| HS Graduate | 122 (42.4%) |
| Some College | 21 (7.3%) |
| Associates | 63 (21.9%) |
| Bachelors | 4 (1.4%) |
| Graduate Degree | 78 (27.1%) |
Education
Housing Tenure
Home Value Distribution
Financials
| Median HH Income | $60,625 ▼ 21% below avg ↑ 24% since 2019 |
|---|---|
| Median Home Value | $167,100 ▼ 40% below avg ↓ 11% since 2019 |
| Home/Income Ratio | 2.8x (nat avg ~3.5x) |
| Median Rent | $769/mo ↑ 57% since 2019 |
| Total Units | 269 |
| Vacant Units | 87 |
| Avg HH Size | 1.91 |
Income Distribution
How People Get to Work
Commute Time
Year Built
Summary
| Total Units | 269 |
|---|---|
| Vacant | 87 |
| Owner Occupied | 76.9% |
| Renter Occupied | 23.1% |
| Avg HH Size | 1.91 |
ZIP code 59087 is located in Winnett, Montana, within Petroleum County. With a population of 348, this is a sparsely populated ZIP code with a mature community — the median age is 51.6 years. Economically, 59087 is a solidly middle-class ZIP code: the median household income of $60,625 is below the national average.
Real estate in ZIP code 59087 represents an affordable housing market. The median home value of $167,100 is below the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $769 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 76.9% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have decreased by 11% since 2019.
The population of 59087 is primarily White (99.14%). Residents are moderately educated — 28.5% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is below the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 5.5%. Household income has grown by 24% since 2019.
The unemployment rate in 59087 stands at 1.0%, which is well below the national average. About 14% of workers are remote. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 54%.
Overall, ZIP code 59087 in Winnett, MT is characterized as solidly middle-class, moderately educated, a mature community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 348 residents, a median household income of $60,625, and a median home value of $167,100, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Montana.