US ZIP Code
59044

Laurel, MT

Yellowstone County  ·  Montana

● Active
👥 12,488 Population ↑ 2% since 2019
💰 $86,011 Median HH Income
▲ 13% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
🎂 39.9 Median Age ↓ 9% since 2019
🏠 $317,200 Median Home Value
▲ 14% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
🎓 38.9% College Grads
≈ Avg
📊 2.3% Unemployment
▼ 53% below avg ↓ 28% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code59044
CityLaurel
StateMontana (MT)
CountyYellowstone County
Area Code406
Elevation3,305 ft
Latitude45.643813
Longitude-108.732471
TimezoneDenver (DST)
FIPS30111
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 51.5% (6,425) Female 48.6% (6,063) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 88.6%Hispanic: 4.6%Black: 0.3%Asian: 1.5%Other: 4.1%Race
White88.6%
Hispanic4.6%
Black0.3%
Asian1.5%
Other4.1%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
5%
5–17
19%
18–24
6%
25–44
25%
45–64
31%
65+
7%

Key Indicators

Median Age39.9 yrs ↓ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.45
Below Poverty7.2% ▼ 29% below avg
College Grads38.9% ≈ Avg
Unemployment2.3% ▼ 53% below avg
No HS Diploma41 (0.5%)
HS Graduate2,220 (26.2%)
Some College1,513 (17.8%)
Associates1,413 (16.7%)
Bachelors1,029 (12.1%)
Graduate Degree2,266 (26.7%)

Education

No HS: 0.5%HS Grad: 26.2%Some College: 17.8%Associates: 16.7%Bachelors: 12.1%Graduate: 26.7%Edu
No HS0.5%
HS Grad26.2%
Some College17.8%
Associates16.7%
Bachelors12.1%
Graduate26.7%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 70.6%Renter: 29.4%Tenure
Owner70.6%
Renter29.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
9%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
7%
$200k–300k
26%
$300k–500k
22%
Over $500k
30%

Financials

Median HH Income$86,011 ▲ 13% above avg ↑ 26% since 2019
Median Home Value$317,200 ▲ 14% above avg ↑ 41% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.7x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$983/mo ↑ 17% since 2019
Total Units5,247
Vacant Units188
Avg HH Size2.45

Income Distribution

Under $25k
9%
$25k–50k
15%
$50k–75k
19%
$75k–100k
17%
$100k–150k
19%
$150k–200k
8%
Over $200k
13%
Employment & Commute

How People Get to Work

Drove Alone
84%
Public Transit
2%
Walked
3%
Work From Home
11%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
34%
15–30 min
43%
30–45 min
16%
Over 45 min
6%
Housing Stock

Year Built

Before 1940
1%
1940s–1950s
4%
1960s–1970s
17%
1980s–1990s
14%
2000+
63%

Summary

Total Units5,247
Vacant188
Owner Occupied70.6%
Renter Occupied29.4%
Avg HH Size2.45
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 59044 is in Laurel, MT, in Yellowstone County.
ZIP code 59044 is located in Montana (MT).
ZIP code 59044 is in Yellowstone County, MT.
ZIP 59044 observes the Denver timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 59044 is 12,488 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 59044 is $86,011 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 59044 is $317,200 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 59044

ZIP code 59044 is located in Laurel, Montana, within Yellowstone County. With a population of 12,488, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 39.9 years. Economically, 59044 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $86,011 is near the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 59044 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $317,200 is near the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $983 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 70.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 41% since 2019.

The population of 59044 is primarily White (88.55%). Residents are moderately educated — 38.9% hold a bachelor's degree or higher, which is near the national average. Poverty affects a relatively small share of residents at 7.2%. Household income has grown by 26% since 2019.

The unemployment rate in 59044 stands at 2.3%, which is well below the national average. As in most parts of the country, driving alone is the dominant commute mode at 71%.

Overall, ZIP code 59044 in Laurel, MT is characterized as middle-income, moderately educated, a middle-aged community, and predominantly owner-occupied. With 12,488 residents, a median household income of $86,011, and a median home value of $317,200, it offers a clear picture of life in this part of Montana.