US ZIP Code
57769

Piedmont, SD

Meade County  ·  South Dakota

● Active
👥 4,017 Population ↓ 8% since 2019
💰 $91,284 Median HH Income
▲ 20% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
🎂 42.5 Median Age ↑ 9% since 2019
🏠 $329,300 Median Home Value
▲ 18% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
🎓 42.2% College Grads
▲ 9% above avg
📊 2.4% Unemployment
▼ 51% below avg ↑ 1153% since 2019
ZIP Code Details
ZIP Code57769
CityPiedmont
StateSouth Dakota (SD)
CountyMeade County
Area Code605
Elevation3,145 ft
Latitude44.245301
Longitude-103.288634
TimezoneChicago (DST)
FIPS46093
ZIP TypeStandard
StatusActive
People & Population (ACS 2023)
♂ Male 50.2% (2,015) Female 49.8% (2,002) ♀

Race & Ethnicity

White: 90.8%Hispanic: 5.9%Black: 0.4%Other: 2.5%Race
White90.8%
Hispanic5.9%
Black0.4%
Other2.5%

Age Breakdown

Under 5
4%
5–17
21%
18–24
6%
25–44
24%
45–64
31%
65+
5%

Key Indicators

Median Age42.5 yrs ↑ 9% since 2019
Avg Household Size2.52
Below Poverty6.4% ▼ 37% below avg
College Grads42.2% ▲ 9% above avg
Unemployment2.4% ▼ 51% below avg
No HS Diploma42 (1.5%)
HS Graduate805 (29.2%)
Some College284 (10.3%)
Associates462 (16.8%)
Bachelors287 (10.4%)
Graduate Degree877 (31.8%)

Education

No HS: 1.5%HS Grad: 29.2%Some College: 10.3%Associates: 16.8%Bachelors: 10.4%Graduate: 31.8%Edu
No HS1.5%
HS Grad29.2%
Some College10.3%
Associates16.8%
Bachelors10.4%
Graduate31.8%
Housing & Income

Housing Tenure

Owner: 86.6%Renter: 13.4%Tenure
Owner86.6%
Renter13.4%

Home Value Distribution

Under $50k
12%
$50k–100k
3%
$100k–150k
4%
$150k–200k
4%
$200k–300k
20%
$300k–500k
38%
Over $500k
18%

Financials

Median HH Income$91,284 ▲ 20% above avg ↑ 34% since 2019
Median Home Value$329,300 ▲ 18% above avg ↑ 30% since 2019
Home/Income Ratio3.6x (nat avg ~3.5x)
Median Rent$1,030/mo ↓ 3% since 2019
Total Units1,670
Vacant Units78
Avg HH Size2.52

Income Distribution

Under $25k
10%
$25k–50k
8%
$50k–75k
22%
$75k–100k
12%
$100k–150k
16%
$150k–200k
23%

Drove Alone
91%
Walked
0%
Work From Home
9%

Commute Time

Under 15 min
23%
15–30 min
48%
30–45 min
22%

Before 1940
0%
1980s–1990s
26%
2000+
61%

Summary

Total Units1,670
Vacant78
Owner Occupied86.6%
Renter Occupied13.4%
Avg HH Size2.52
Frequently Asked Questions
ZIP code 57769 is in Piedmont, SD, in Meade County.
ZIP code 57769 is located in South Dakota (SD).
ZIP code 57769 is in Meade County, SD.
ZIP 57769 observes the Chicago timezone. Daylight Saving Time is observed.
The estimated population of ZIP code 57769 is 4,017 people (ACS 2023).
The median household income in ZIP code 57769 is $91,284 (ACS 2023).
The median home value in ZIP 57769 is $329,300 (ACS 2023).
About ZIP Code 57769

ZIP code 57769 is located in Piedmont, South Dakota, within Meade County. With a population of 4,017, this is a lightly populated ZIP code with a middle-aged community — the median age is 42.5 years. Economically, 57769 is a middle-income ZIP code: the median household income of $91,284 is above the national average.

Real estate in ZIP code 57769 represents a mid-range housing market. The median home value of $329,300 is above the national average. Renters can expect to pay around $1,030 per month in median rent. Homeownership is strong here — 86.6% of occupied units are owner-occupied, suggesting an established, stable residential community. Median home values have increased by 30% since 2019.